Global Business Travel Group (GBTG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Global Business Travel Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Expedia Group, 14.3% (13D/A filed May 5, 2026) and BlackRock Portfolio Management, 7.5% (13D filed May 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were American Express (30.3% of the shares), BlackRock (9.5%) and Apollo Management Holdings (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Global Business Travel Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. American Express: 30.3%
- 2. BlackRock: 9.5%
- 3. Apollo Management Holdings: 4.2%
- 4. Redwood Capital Management: 2.1%
- 5. Nexpoint Asset Management: 1.6%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.3%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.3%
- 8. Glazer Capital: 1.0%
- 9. Polar Asset Management Partners: 0.9%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.9%
How much of Global Business Travel Group do institutions own?
The 189 institutions that file 13F reported 63.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Expedia Group (May 5, 2026) ↗13D by BlackRock Portfolio Management (May 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Global Business Travel Group revenue
Global Business Travel Group reported annual revenue of $2.72 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$12.9M (−1.4 M shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $15.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Carmignac GestionNew$3.0M0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- American ExpressSingle-position portfolio$1.5 bn100.0%
- Redwood Capital ManagementCredit fund$103M11.2%
Largest holders of GBTG (all 13F filers)
- American Express157.8 MSingle-position portfolio · 30.21% of the company0
- BlackRock49.5 MIndex manager · 9.47% of the company+809 K
- Apollo Management Holdings21.7 MType not verified · 4.16% of the company−1.2 M
- Redwood Capital Management11.0 MCredit fund · 2.11% of the company−11.0 M
- Nexpoint Asset Management8.1 MInvestment firm · 1.55% of the company+8.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.5 MIndex manager · 1.25% of the company+84 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.5 MIndex manager · 1.25% of the company−56 K
- Glazer Capital5.1 MType not verified · 0.98% of the company+5.1 M
- Polar Asset Management Partners4.8 MType not verified · 0.93% of the company+4.8 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.8 MIndex manager · 0.91% of the company+522 K
- Shares
- 157.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 30.21%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $1.5 bn
- Shares
- 49.5 M
- Change
- +809 K
- % of the company
- 9.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $465M
- Shares
- 21.7 M
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.16%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $204M
- Shares
- 11.0 M
- Change
- −11.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.11%
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +8.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $76.0M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- +84 K
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $61.3M
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- −56 K
- % of the company
- 1.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $61.3M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- +5.1 M
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $48.0M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 0.93%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $45.5M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +522 K
- % of the company
- 0.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $44.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 63.3% of the shares · top 10: 52.9% · in index firms: 23.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 63.3%
Shares reported by the 189 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 7, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.1%
- Net margin
- 2.8%
- ROE
- 5.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 30.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $88.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $102M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 492.8 M
- 1 year
- +6.5%
- 3 years
- +10.6%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $73.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $76.0M2.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.84
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.4 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $61.0M0.12 times cash and investments
- Year 1$58.0M
- Year 2$19.0M
- Year 3$16.0M
- Year 4$14.0M
- Year 5$14.0M
- Later$1.3 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- American Expressfell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 29, 2026 · filed: Oct 1, 2026
- Qatar Investment Authorityfell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 29, 2026 · filed: Sep 29, 2026
- Qatar Investment Authority16.8%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 27, 2026 · filed: Jun 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Long Lake, the World’s First AI Holding Company, Completes $6.3 Billion Acquisition of American Express Global Business Travel»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Long Lake, the World’s First AI Holding Company, Completes $6.3 Billion Acquisition of American Express Global Business Travel»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers