FirstService (FSV): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.4%.
Who owns FirstService?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Orbis Investment Management, 7.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Durable Capital Partners, 5.7% (13G/A filed Feb 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Orbis Allan Gray (8.8% of the shares), Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the (4.5%) and 1832 Asset Management (3.7%).
Which institutions hold the most FirstService shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Orbis Allan Gray: 8.8%
- 2. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the: 4.5%
- 3. 1832 Asset Management: 3.7%
- 4. Jupiter Topco: 3.7%
- 5. Conestoga Capital Advisors: 2.7%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.7%
- 7. Neuberger Berman Group: 2.6%
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 1.9%
- 9. CIBC Asset Management: 1.9%
- 10. Mackenzie Financial: 1.7%
How much of FirstService do institutions own?
The 280 institutions that file 13F reported 69.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Orbis Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Durable Capital Partners (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
FirstService revenue
FirstService reported annual revenue of $5.50 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (11 → 12): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$19.9M (+140 K shares) · bought $21.8M and sold $1.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 13 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 11 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lionstone Capital ManagementIncreased$41.3M9.5%+0.9 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$36.2M0.6%−0.0 pp
- Baskin Financial ServicesReduced$35.0M2.8%−0.0 pp
- AltraVue CapitalIncreased$32.1M2.3%+1.0 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsIncreased$13.5M1.3%+0.0 pp
- Third Avenue ManagementIncreased$8.8M1.4%+0.3 pp
- Turtle Creek Asset ManagementIncreased$2.7M0.1%+0.0 pp
- GFI Investment Counsel$1.9M0.3%
- JB Capital Partners$1.4M0.2%
- Grandeur Peak Global AdvisorsNew$668K0.2%+0.2 pp
- Bristol Gate Capital PartnersIncreased$598K0.0%+0.0 pp
- Nexus Investment Management ULC$142K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FSV (all 13F filers)
- Orbis Allan Gray4.0 MInvestment firm · 8.85% of the company+76 K
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the2.1 MInsurance holding · 4.51% of the company+149 K
- 1832 Asset Management1.7 MInvestment firm · 3.68% of the company+1.3 M
- Jupiter Topco1.7 MType not verified · 3.68% of the companyno data
- Conestoga Capital Advisors1.2 MType not verified · 2.66% of the company−189 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.2 MIndex manager · 2.66% of the company+20 K
- Neuberger Berman Group1.2 MInvestment firm · 2.58% of the company−21 K
- Morgan Stanley873 KBank or trading desk · 1.91% of the company+261 K
- CIBC Asset Management861 KInvestment firm · 1.88% of the company+140 K
- Mackenzie Financial756 KInvestment firm · 1.65% of the company−715 K
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +76 K
- % of the company
- 8.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $575M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +149 K
- % of the company
- 4.51%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $293M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $239M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 3.68%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $239M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −189 K
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +20 K
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −21 K
- % of the company
- 2.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $167M
- Shares
- 873 K
- Change
- +261 K
- % of the company
- 1.91%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $124M
- Shares
- 861 K
- Change
- +140 K
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $122M
- Shares
- 756 K
- Change
- −715 K
- % of the company
- 1.65%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $153M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 69.9% of the shares · top 10: 34.1% · in index firms: 10.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 69.9%
Shares reported by the 280 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 6.1%
- Net margin
- 2.6%
- ROE
- 10.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 5.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $145M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $318M
- Quality vs sector
- 51/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.8 M
- 1 year
- +1.0%
- 3 years
- +2.8%
- 5 years
- +6.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $27.4M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $48.9M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.07
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $13.6M0.09 times cash and investments
- Year 1$13.6M
- Year 2$10.2M
- Year 3$6.8M
- Year 4$55.1M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- 1832 Asset Management4.7%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 21, 2026
- Orbis Investment Management7.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Orbis Investment Management7.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Zillow GroupZ · 12 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CompassCOMP · 15 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers
- CBRE GroupCBRE · 16 managers
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers