Zillow Group (Z): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
12 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 4 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.6%.
Who owns Zillow Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class C shares: Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), Independent Franchise Partners LLP (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). Barton Richard N is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class C reported on Form 13F were Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty (13.4% of Class C), Independent Franchise Partners LLP (9.0%) and Capital World Investors (7.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Zillow Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class C:
- 1. Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty: 13.4%
- 2. Independent Franchise Partners LLP: 9.0%
- 3. Capital World Investors: 7.9%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 7.4%
- 5. BlackRock: 4.5%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 7. Qube Research & Technologies: 2.1%
- 8. State of Wisconsin Investment Board: 2.0%
- 9. Ninety One UK: 1.9%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 1.9%
How much of Zillow Group do institutions own?
The 416 institutions that file 13F reported 94.4% of the Class C shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Independent Franchise Partners LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class C shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Zillow Group revenue
Zillow Group reported annual revenue of $2.58 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 12): 4 opened · 7 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: −$256M (−8.1 M shares) · bought $220M and sold $476MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (3 added, 4 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Caledonia (Private) Investments PtyReduced$760M25.9%−1.6 pp38.1% with ZG
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPIncreased$514M3.4%+0.6 pp4.1% with ZG
- Ancient ArtNew$68.1M13.9%+13.9 pp
- Kahn Brothers GroupIncreased$37.3M5.9%+3.2 pp
- PAR Capital ManagementNew$25.9M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Coatue Management$23.3M0.0%0.1% with ZG
- Park West Asset ManagementReduced$20.5M1.4%−0.5 pp
- L1 Capital PtyReduced$15.7M0.5%−0.8 pp
- Coronation Fund ManagersIncreased$13.8M0.5%+0.1 pp
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementNew$4.0M0.4%+0.4 pp
- One Fin Capital ManagementNew$1.6M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementReduced$536K0.2%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- State of Wisconsin Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$112M0.2%
Largest holders of Z (all 13F filers)
- Caledonia (Private) Investments Ptyconcentrated24.1 MInvestment firm · 13.37% of the company−1.8 M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated16.3 MInvestment firm · 9.04% of the company+3.1 M
- Capital World Investors14.2 MInvestment firm · 7.90% of the company+45 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management13.3 MIndex manager · 7.40% of the company−682 K
- BlackRock8.2 MIndex manager · 4.53% of the company−1.8 M
- Vanguard Capital Management7.5 MIndex manager · 4.16% of the company+1,718
- Qube Research & Technologies3.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.09% of the company+3.5 M
- State of Wisconsin Investment Board3.5 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.97% of the company+1.5 M
- Ninety One UK3.5 MInvestment firm · 1.93% of the company−431 K
- Geode Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager · 1.88% of the company−56 K
- Caledonia (Private) Investments Ptyconcentrated
- Shares
- 24.1 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
- % of the company
- 13.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $760M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 16.3 M
- Change
- +3.1 M
- % of the company
- 9.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $514M
- Shares
- 14.2 M
- Change
- +45 K
- % of the company
- 7.90%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $449M
- Shares
- 13.3 M
- Change
- −682 K
- % of the company
- 7.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $420M
- Shares
- 8.2 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
- % of the company
- 4.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $257M
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- +1,718
- % of the company
- 4.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $237M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $119M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $112M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- −431 K
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −56 K
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $107M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -5.1%
- Net margin
- -4.0%
- ROE
- -2.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- 15.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-113M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −2.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $313M
- Quality vs sector
- 46/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 254.1 M
- 1 year
- +8.6%
- 3 years
- +4.9%
- 5 years
- +9.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $670M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $390M15.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −1.9 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $392M0.55 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP9.03%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- BlackRock4.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP7.03%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Zillow Group Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CompassCOMP · 15 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers
- CBRE GroupCBRE · 16 managers
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers