JFrog (FROG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.1%.
Who owns JFrog?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 6.0% (13G filed Jul 28, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.5% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.2%) and JPMorgan Chase (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most JFrog shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.5%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.2%
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 4.3%
- 4. Whale Rock Capital Management: 3.7%
- 5. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.6%
- 6. Optimus Prime Fund Management: 3.3%
- 7. BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding: 3.2%
- 8. First Trust Advisors: 3.1%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.9%
- 10. FMR: 2.6%
How much of JFrog do institutions own?
The 415 institutions that file 13F reported 94.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
JFrog revenue
JFrog reported annual revenue of $531.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 8): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$308M (−3.4 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $308MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 11 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 9 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Whale Rock Capital ManagementReduced$405M3.3%−1.1 pp
- Optimus Prime Fund ManagementReduced$363M26.8%−4.8 pp
- Dorsal Capital ManagementReduced$79.5M2.9%−0.9 pp
- Light Street Capital ManagementReduced$46.8M5.5%−0.6 pp
- Kinetic Partners ManagementReduced$9.8M0.2%−0.5 pp
- Grandeur Peak Global AdvisorsReduced$6.2M1.4%−0.7 pp
- Wilson Asset Management (international) PTYReduced$2.5M0.7%−1.3 pp
- Sirios Capital ManagementReduced$2.2M0.3%−0.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$123M0.0%
Largest holders of FROG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock7.8 MIndex manager · 6.36% of the company+6.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.3 MIndex manager · 5.14% of the company+193 K
- JPMorgan Chase5.2 MBank or trading desk · 4.20% of the company+2.1 M
- Whale Rock Capital Managementconcentrated4.5 MInvestment firm · 3.62% of the company−1.6 M
- Price T Rowe Associates4.4 MInvestment firm · 3.58% of the company+2.4 M
- Optimus Prime Fund Managementconcentrated4.0 MType not verified · 3.24% of the company−711 K
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding3.8 MInvestment firm · 3.11% of the company−567 K
- First Trust Advisors3.7 MInvestment firm · 3.03% of the company+370 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.5 MIndex manager · 2.80% of the company+77 K
- FMR3.2 MInvestment firm · 2.59% of the company+952 K
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- +6.2 M
- % of the company
- 6.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $713M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +193 K
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $576M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.20%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $467M
- Whale Rock Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- −1.6 M
- % of the company
- 3.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $405M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $401M
- Optimus Prime Fund Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- −711 K
- % of the company
- 3.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $363M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −567 K
- % of the company
- 3.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $349M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +370 K
- % of the company
- 3.03%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $339M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +77 K
- % of the company
- 2.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $314M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +952 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $290M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 94.5% of the shares · top 10: 38.3% · in index firms: 21.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 94.5%
Shares reported by the 415 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -11.5%
- Net margin
- -7.3%
- ROE
- -4.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $600M
- Revenue growth
- 26.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-44.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $170M
- Quality vs sector
- 42/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 116.2 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $157M29.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.07%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Portfolio Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Bitdeer Technologies GroupBTDR · 10 managers
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers