Fairfax Financial Holdings (FRFHF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.6%.
Who owns Fairfax Financial Holdings?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Mraz, Amerine & Associates (29,425 shares), Elgethun Capital Management (25,417 shares) and Lawson Kroeker Investment Management (6,575 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Fairfax Financial Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Mraz, Amerine & Associates: 29,425 shares
- 2. Elgethun Capital Management: 25,417 shares
- 3. Lawson Kroeker Investment Management: 6,575 shares
- 4. Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V: 5,553 shares
- 5. Check Capital Management: 3,958 shares
- 6. Kahn Brothers Group: 1,018 shares
- 7. Huntington National Bank: 1,000 shares
- 8. Atlas Capital Advisors: 311 shares
- 9. Lountzis Asset Management: 244 shares
- 10. Williams Jones Wealth Management: 200 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Fairfax Financial Holdings revenue
Fairfax Financial Holdings reported annual revenue of $28.05 billion for fiscal year 2022 (year ended December 31, 2022), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$10.8M (+7 K shares) · bought $10.8M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lawson Kroeker Investment ManagementNew$10.8M3.0%+3.0 pp
- Kahn Brothers Group$1.7M0.3%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of FRFHF (all 13F filers)
- Mraz, Amerine & Associates29 KType not verified+323
- Elgethun Capital Management25 KType not verified+597
- Lawson Kroeker Investment Managementconcentrated6,575Type not verified+6,575
- Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V5,553Type not verified−2,100
- Check Capital Management3,958Type not verified+3,739
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated1,018Investment firm0
- Huntington National Bank1,000Bank or trading desk0
- Atlas Capital Advisors311Type not verified−37
- Lountzis Asset Management244Wealth adviser0
- Williams Jones Wealth Management200Wealth adviser0
- Mraz, Amerine & Associates
- Shares
- 29 K
- Change
- +323
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $48.5M
- Elgethun Capital Management
- Shares
- 25 K
- Change
- +597
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $41.9M
- Lawson Kroeker Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6,575
- Change
- +6,575
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.8M
- Shares
- 5,553
- Change
- −2,100
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.1M
- Shares
- 3,958
- Change
- +3,739
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.5M
- Kahn Brothers Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 1,018
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 1,000
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.6M
- Atlas Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 311
- Change
- −37
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $512K
- Shares
- 244
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $402K
- Shares
- 200
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $329K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards).
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 18.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $4.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 23.1 M
- 1 year
- −4.5%
- 3 years
- −8.9%
- 5 years
- −16.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $189M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $177M
- Dividends paid
- $368M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.51
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers