Friedman Industries (FRD): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Friedman Industries?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): De Lisle Partners LLP, 5.9% (13G/A filed Feb 11, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.6% (13G filed Jul 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Dimensional Fund Advisors (7.6% of the shares), De Lisle Partners LLP (5.7%) and BlackRock (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Friedman Industries shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 7.6%
- 2. De Lisle Partners LLP: 5.7%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.6%
- 4. Jeffrey L Gendell: 5.0%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 4.2%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 8. Acadian Asset Management: 2.0%
- 9. Truffle Hound Capital: 1.6%
- 10. State Street: 1.4%
How much of Friedman Industries do institutions own?
The 79 institutions that file 13F reported 54.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by De Lisle Partners LLP (Feb 11, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Feb 9, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Friedman Industries revenue
Friedman Industries reported annual revenue of $444.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended March 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of FRD (all 13F filers)
- Dimensional Fund Advisors544 KIndex manager+1,938
- De Lisle Partners LLP405 KType not verified−15 K
- BlackRock395 KIndex manager+66 K
- Jeffrey L Gendell355 KSingle-position portfolio0
- Vanguard Capital Management306 KIndex manager+17 K
- Renaissance Technologies298 KQuant or multi-manager−33 K
- Geode Capital Management173 KIndex manager+13 K
- Acadian Asset Management140 KQuant or multi-manager+22 K
- Truffle Hound Capital117 KType not verified−33 K
- State Street97 KIndex manager+14 K
- Shares
- 544 K
- Change
- +1,938
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.5M
- De Lisle Partners LLP
- Shares
- 405 K
- Change
- −15 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $12.9M
- Shares
- 395 K
- Change
- +66 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.7M
- Shares
- 355 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $11.4M
- Shares
- 306 K
- Change
- +17 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 298 K
- Change
- −33 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $9.6M
- Shares
- 173 K
- Change
- +13 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.6M
- Shares
- 140 K
- Change
- +22 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $4.5M
- Truffle Hound Capital
- Shares
- 117 K
- Change
- −33 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 97 K
- Change
- +14 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 54.1% of the shares · top 10: 39.8% · in index firms: 43.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 54.1%
Shares reported by the 79 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Feb 9, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $5.0M
- Total debt
- $95.0M
- Net debt
- $89.9M
- Shareholders' equity
- $164M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
- De Lisle Partners LLP5.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- MP MaterialsMP · 3 managers
- Lithium ArgentinaLAR · 4 managers
- DowDOW · 5 managers
- PureCycle TechnologiesPCT · 5 managers
- SuncreteRMIX · 5 managers
- TenarisTS · 5 managers