FLEX: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (+6 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.9%.
Who owns FLEX?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.8% (13G/A filed Jul 28, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 7.6% (13G/A filed Jul 31, 2026), Primecap Management, 6.4% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), FMR, 5.3% (13G filed Aug 6, 2026) and Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (11.5% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.6%) and Primecap Management (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most FLEX shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 11.5%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.6%
- 3. Primecap Management: 6.4%
- 4. FMR: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.2%
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 4.9%
- 7. State Street: 4.6%
- 8. Jupiter Topco: 3.8%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.8%
- 10. Boston Partners: 2.4%
How much of FLEX do institutions own?
The 1,126 institutions that file 13F reported 94.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 5 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G/A by Primecap Management (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
FLEX revenue
FLEX reported annual revenue of $27.91 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 13): 7 opened · 2 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +6
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: −$61.9M (−382 K shares) · bought $428M and sold $490MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lyrical Asset ManagementReduced$751M9.5%−4.8 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersIncreased$280M11.2%+6.0 pp
- Third PointNew$167M3.6%+3.6 pp
- Park West Asset ManagementReduced$92.1M6.3%−4.4 pp
- Senator Investment GroupNo comparable data$67.0M2.9%+2.9 pp
- Shannon River Fund ManagementIncreased$61.6M5.5%+1.0 pp
- Kinetic Partners ManagementNew$57.4M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Owl Creek Asset ManagementNew$14.7M1.3%+1.3 pp
- NS PartnersNew$13.5M0.6%+0.6 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementNew$11.8M1.4%+1.1 pp
- Iridian Asset ManagementReduced$8.7M3.0%−1.1 pp
- PAR Capital ManagementNew$1.6M0.0%+0.0 pp
- Dock Street Asset ManagementNew$413K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$811M0.1%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$168M0.1%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$126M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$118M0.1%
- New York State Common Retirement FundPension or sovereign fund$116M0.1%
- PFA Pension, ForsikringsaktieselskabPension or sovereign fund$105M0.3%
Largest holders of FLEX (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock42.1 MIndex manager · 11.40% of the company−2.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management24.0 MIndex manager · 6.50% of the company+7.5 M
- Primecap Management23.4 MInvestment firm · 6.32% of the company−2.0 M
- FMR19.5 MInvestment firm · 5.29% of the company+3.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management19.0 MIndex manager · 5.14% of the company−337 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP18.0 MInvestment firm · 4.87% of the company−2.3 M
- State Street17.0 MIndex manager · 4.60% of the company+2.7 M
- Jupiter Topco14.1 MType not verified · 3.81% of the companyno data
- Geode Capital Management10.3 MIndex manager · 2.78% of the company+2.0 M
- Boston Partners8.6 MInvestment firm · 2.33% of the company−4.4 M
- Shares
- 42.1 M
- Change
- −2.9 M
- % of the company
- 11.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.8 bn
- Shares
- 24.0 M
- Change
- +7.5 M
- % of the company
- 6.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.9 bn
- Shares
- 23.4 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
- % of the company
- 6.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.8 bn
- Shares
- 19.5 M
- Change
- +3.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.29%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.2 bn
- Shares
- 19.0 M
- Change
- −337 K
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.1 bn
- Shares
- 18.0 M
- Change
- −2.3 M
- % of the company
- 4.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.9 bn
- Shares
- 17.0 M
- Change
- +2.7 M
- % of the company
- 4.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.8 bn
- Shares
- 14.1 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- −4.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 94.6% of the shares · top 10: 53.5% · in index firms: 37.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 94.6%
Shares reported by the 1,126 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 5 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 14, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 25, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 25, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.1%
- Net margin
- 3.4%
- ROE
- 17.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $31.0 bn
- Revenue growth
- 17.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $783M
- Quality vs sector
- 37/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 378.0 M
- 1 year
- −5.0%
- 3 years
- −18.2%
- 5 years
- −25.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $944M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $142M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.55
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.4 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$2.3 bn
- Year 2$31.0M
- Year 3$684M
- Year 4$700M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Janus Henderson Group3.8%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Primecap Management6.38%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Flex Announces $2.0 Billion Convertible Preferred Investment into»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Flex Announces Expected Flex CFO and Board Composition for Flex and Axiom Following Separation»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Core ScientificCORZ · 13 managers
- AppFolioAPPF · 11 managers
- Hut 8HUT · 15 managers
- Akamai TechnologiesAKAM · 10 managers
- Cerebras SystemsCBRS · 16 managers
- Cipher DigitalCIFR · 16 managers