Ferguson Enterprises (FERG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
34 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (11 added, 15 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 2.3%.
Who owns Ferguson Enterprises?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.6% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 7.6% (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.9% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.7%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Ferguson Enterprises shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.9%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.7%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 4. FMR: 3.9%
- 5. Jupiter Topco: 3.9%
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 3.7%
- 7. Bank of New York Mellon: 2.5%
- 8. State Street: 2.4%
- 9. WCM Investment Management: 2.2%
- 10. Franklin Resources: 2.0%
How much of Ferguson Enterprises do institutions own?
The 949 institutions that file 13F reported 95.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Ferguson Enterprises revenue
Ferguson Enterprises reported annual revenue of $30.76 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended July 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Seth Klarman 13F (Q2 2026)Tom Gayner 13F (Q2 2026)François Rochon 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (34 → 34): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$167M (+702 K shares) · bought $684M and sold $518MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (11 added, 15 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 39 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 34 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Durable Capital PartnersIncreased$707M6.9%+1.8 pp
- 59 North Capital ManagementIncreased$380M8.5%+0.9 pp
- Foxhaven Asset ManagementIncreased$351M9.4%+0.7 pp
- Baupost Group$344M6.4%
- MBB Public Markets IIncreased$132M14.3%+0.8 pp
- XnIncreased$122M3.2%+1.7 pp
- GFI Investment CounselReduced$59.6M8.1%−0.4 pp
- Manchester Global Management (UK)Reduced$54.0M6.0%−0.5 pp
- Rivermont Capital ManagementIncreased$39.7M5.6%+2.2 pp
- Lionstone Capital Management$38.2M8.8%
- Tran Capital ManagementReduced$38.2M4.4%−0.1 pp
- Dudley & Shanley$24.7M3.7%
- Nexus Investment Management ULCReduced$23.0M3.0%−0.1 pp
- Crow's Nest HoldingsReduced$18.0M5.5%−2.5 pp
- Wilson Asset Management (international) PTYIncreased$12.3M3.4%+1.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$424M0.0%
- USS Investment ManagementPension or sovereign fund$287M1.0%
- APG Asset ManagementPension or sovereign fund$165M0.4%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$130M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$110M0.1%
Largest holders of FERG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock11.5 MIndex manager−158 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.1 MIndex manager−24 K
- Vanguard Capital Management8.8 MIndex manager−5,449
- FMR7.6 MInvestment firm−287 K
- Jupiter Topco7.5 MType not verifiedno data
- Wellington Management Group LLP7.2 MInvestment firm−1.3 M
- Bank of New York Mellon4.8 MBank or trading desk−871 K
- State Street4.6 MIndex manager+49 K
- WCM Investment Management4.2 MInvestment firm−166 K
- Franklin Resources3.8 MInvestment firm−405 K
- Shares
- 11.5 M
- Change
- −158 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.7 bn
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- −24 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.2 bn
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- −5,449
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- −287 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- −1.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −871 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +49 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −166 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $998M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −405 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $912M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 95.6% of the shares · top 10: 35.7% · in index firms: 24.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 95.6%
Shares reported by the 949 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $437M
- Total debt
- $4.9 bn
- Net debt
- $4.5 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $6.2 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.57%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- BlackRock7.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.38%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Lockheed MartinLMT · 33 managers
- TransDigm GroupTDG · 35 managers
- Honeywell AerospaceHONA · 37 managers
- Space Exploration TechnologiesSPCX · 37 managers
- Canadian Pacific Kansas CityCP · 30 managers
- DeereDE · 38 managers