Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
37 concentrated managers hold it (+37 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.3%.
Who owns Space Exploration Technologies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Elon R. Musk (13G filed Aug 13, 2026), Google (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Antonio J. Gracias (13G filed Aug 11, 2026) and Peter Thiel (13G filed Aug 14, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alphabet (551.2 million shares), Valor Management (503.4 million shares) and FMR (302.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Space Exploration Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alphabet: 551.2 million shares
- 2. Valor Management: 503.4 million shares
- 3. FMR: 302.6 million shares
- 4. VY Capital Management: 271.8 million shares
- 5. Gigafund Management: 171.8 million shares
- 6. Public Investment Fund: 154.1 million shares
- 7. Bamco: 145.8 million shares
- 8. D1 Capital Partners: 126.0 million shares
- 9. NVIDIA: 122.8 million shares
- 10. SC US (ttgp): 122.5 million shares
Sources:13G by Elon R. Musk (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Google (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Antonio J. Gracias (Aug 11, 2026) ↗13G by Peter Thiel (Aug 14, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
- Marc StadDragoneer48.2%
- Philippe LaffontCoatue6.5%
- Dan LoebThird Point0.7%
- Andreas HalvorsenViking Global0.6%
- David TepperAppaloosa0.5%
- Chase ColemanTiger Global0.3%
Marc Stad 13F (Q2 2026)Philippe Laffont 13F (Q2 2026)Dan Loeb 13F (Q2 2026)Andreas Halvorsen 13F (Q2 2026)David Tepper 13F (Q2 2026)Chase Coleman 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 37): 37 opened · 0 exited = +37
Net flow in the quarter: +$55.2 bn (+323.2 M shares) · bought $55.2 bn and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- D1 Capital PartnersNewly listed$21.5 bn61.9%+61.9 pp
- Darsana Capital PartnersNewly listed$17.3 bn77.8%+77.8 pp
- Alpha Wave GlobalNewly listed$5.3 bn85.5%+85.5 pp
- Coatue ManagementNewly listed$3.2 bn6.5%+6.5 pp
- Scge ManagementNewly listed$2.9 bn49.2%+49.2 pp
- Dragoneer Investment GroupNewly listed$1.4 bn48.2%+45.5 pp
- Kinetic Partners ManagementNewly listed$1.2 bn29.1%+29.1 pp
- XnNewly listed$513M13.5%+13.5 pp
- Altimeter Capital ManagementNewly listed$304M3.1%+3.1 pp
- RIT Capital PartnersNewly listed$279M45.0%+45.0 pp
- Hyperion Asset ManagementNewly listed$201M5.3%+5.3 pp
- Finance DncaNewly listed$73.3M3.6%+3.6 pp
- Bandera PartnersNewly listed$34.0M12.0%+12.0 pp
- United American Securities Inc. (d/b/a UAS Asset Management)Newly listed$9.2M2.0%+2.0 pp
- Steadview Capital ManagementNewly listed$8.1M2.4%+2.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- AlphabetOperating company$94.2 bn95.0%
- Valor ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$86.0 bn99.8%
- VY Capital ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$46.4 bn98.9%
- Public Investment FundPension or sovereign fund$26.3 bn69.5%
- NVIDIAOperating company$21.0 bn33.1%
- SC US (ttgp)Private equity or venture capital$20.9 bn65.8%
- Capricorn Investment GroupPrivate equity or venture capital$20.6 bn91.8%
- Gigafund ManagementPrivate equity or venture capital$19.0 bn99.5%
Largest holders of SPCX (all 13F filers)
- Alphabet551.2 MOperating company+551.2 M
- Valor Management503.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital+503.4 M
- FMR302.6 MInvestment firm+302.6 M
- VY Capital Management271.8 MPrivate equity or venture capitalno data
- Gigafund Management171.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital+171.8 M
- Public Investment Fund154.1 MPension or sovereign fund+154.1 M
- Bamco145.8 MInvestment firm+145.8 M
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated126.0 MInvestment firm+126.0 M
- NVIDIA122.8 MOperating company+122.8 M
- SC US (ttgp)122.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital+122.5 M
- Shares
- 551.2 M
- Change
- +551.2 M
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $94.2 bn
- Shares
- 503.4 M
- Change
- +503.4 M
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $86.0 bn
- Shares
- 302.6 M
- Change
- +302.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $51.7 bn
- Shares
- 271.8 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $46.4 bn
- Shares
- 171.8 M
- Change
- +171.8 M
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $29.4 bn
- Shares
- 154.1 M
- Change
- +154.1 M
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $26.3 bn
- Shares
- 145.8 M
- Change
- +145.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $24.9 bn
- D1 Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 126.0 M
- Change
- +126.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.5 bn
- Shares
- 122.8 M
- Change
- +122.8 M
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $21.0 bn
- Shares
- 122.5 M
- Change
- +122.5 M
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $20.9 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. SPCX has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $51.3 bn
- Investments
- $38.6 bn
- Total debt
- $38.8 bn
- Net cash
- $51.0 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $177 bn
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Honeywell AerospaceHONA · 37 managers
- DeereDE · 38 managers
- TransDigm GroupTDG · 35 managers
- EatonETN · 39 managers
- Vertiv HoldingsVRT · 40 managers
- Lockheed MartinLMT · 33 managers