enGene Therapeutics (ENGN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (−3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns enGene Therapeutics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Raymond Debbane (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BML Capital Management (6.7 million shares), Siren, L.L.C (6.3 million shares) and Perceptive Advisors (4.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most enGene Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BML Capital Management: 6.7 million shares
- 2. Siren, L.L.C: 6.3 million shares
- 3. Perceptive Advisors: 4.8 million shares
- 4. Ameriprise Financial: 2.7 million shares
- 5. Nextech Invest: 2.3 million shares
- 6. ADAR1 Capital Management: 2.1 million shares
- 7. Vestal Point Capital: 1.7 million shares
- 8. Acorn Capital Advisors: 1.3 million shares
- 9. Peapod Lane Capital: 1.1 million shares
- 10. Balyasny Asset Management: 1.0 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Raymond Debbane (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 4): 0 opened · 3 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: −$14.4M (−8.3 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $14.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Vestal Point CapitalReduced$2.9M0.1%−0.0 pp
- Kynam Capital ManagementReduced$792K0.0%−0.1 pp
- Privium Fund Management B.VReduced$294K0.1%−0.1 pp
- DAFNA Capital ManagementReduced$129K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ENGN (all 13F filers)
- BML Capital Management6.7 MType not verified · 9.95% of the company+6.7 M
- Siren, L.L.C6.3 MType not verified · 9.34% of the company+6.3 M
- Perceptive Advisors4.8 MType not verified · 7.20% of the company+4.8 M
- Ameriprise Financial2.7 MWealth adviser · 3.99% of the company+2.7 M
- Nextech Invest2.3 MType not verified · 3.47% of the company+2.3 M
- ADAR1 Capital Management2.1 MType not verified · 3.14% of the company+2.1 M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated1.7 MInvestment firm · 2.49% of the company+1.7 M
- Acorn Capital Advisors1.3 MType not verified · 1.90% of the company+1.3 M
- Peapod Lane Capital1.1 MType not verified · 1.64% of the company+1.1 M
- Balyasny Asset Management1.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.50% of the company+1.0 M
- BML Capital Management
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +6.7 M
- % of the company
- 9.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.5M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +6.3 M
- % of the company
- 9.34%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.8M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 7.20%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.3M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- +2.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.99%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $4.6M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 3.47%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 3.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.6M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 2.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.9M
- Acorn Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.90%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.2M
- Peapod Lane Capital
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.64%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 1.50%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -56.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-130M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-104M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 51.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.6M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −41.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $199K0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Deep Track Capitalfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Raymond Debbane9.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Blue Owl Capital Holdings0.76%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«enGene Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Focuses Board to Support Planned Upcoming Regulatory and Commercial Milestones»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Announces Updated Interim Results From LEGEND Pivotal Cohort»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers