The Elmet Group (ELMT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns The Elmet Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Peter V. Anania, 18.0% (13G/A filed Jun 3, 2026), George P. Schott, 17.0% (13G filed May 4, 2026), Needham Investment Management, 8.8% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Scott W. Knoll, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Needham Investment Management (8.8% of the shares), Wasatch Advisors (4.1%) and Citadel Advisors (3.5%).
Which institutions hold the most The Elmet Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Needham Investment Management: 8.8%
- 2. Wasatch Advisors: 4.1%
- 3. Citadel Advisors: 3.5%
- 4. Alyeska Investment Group: 2.4%
- 5. BlackRock: 2.3%
- 6. Wellington Management Group LLP: 1.8%
- 7. Federated Hermes: 1.3%
- 8. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.3%
- 9. AWM Investment: 1.2%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.8%
How much of The Elmet Group do institutions own?
The 83 institutions that file 13F reported 38.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Peter V. Anania (Jun 3, 2026) ↗13G by George P. Schott (May 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by Needham Investment Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Scott W. Knoll (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 26, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$1.2M (+60 K shares) · bought $1.2M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Apis Capital AdvisorsNewly listed$1.2M0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ELMT (all 13F filers)
- Needham Investment Management2.6 MType not verified+2.6 M
- Wasatch Advisors1.2 MType not verified+1.2 M
- Citadel Advisors1.1 MQuant or multi-manager+1.1 M
- Alyeska Investment Group732 KInvestment firm+732 K
- BlackRock678 KIndex manager+678 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP534 KInvestment firm+534 K
- Federated Hermes400 KInvestment firm+400 K
- Vanguard Capital Management386 KIndex manager+386 K
- AWM Investment345 KType not verified+345 K
- Geode Capital Management238 KIndex manager+238 K
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $52.1M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.1M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $21.0M
- Shares
- 732 K
- Change
- +732 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.4M
- Shares
- 678 K
- Change
- +678 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.4M
- Shares
- 534 K
- Change
- +534 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.5M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- +400 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.9M
- Shares
- 386 K
- Change
- +386 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.6M
- Shares
- 345 K
- Change
- +345 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 238 K
- Change
- +238 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 38.9% of the shares · top 10: 27.5% · in index firms: 15.1% of the institutional total
Shares reported by the 83 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 26, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. ELMT has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $66.1M
- Total debt
- $10.4M
- Net cash
- $55.7M
- Shareholders' equity
- $188M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Needham Investment Management8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Peter V. Anania18.03%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 22, 2026 · filed: Jun 3, 2026
- George P. Schott17.01%13Gfiling ↗Event: Apr 22, 2026 · filed: May 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Department of War Makes Landmark $450 Million Committed Investment in The Elmet Group to Secure America’s Tungsten Supply Chain»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Department of War Makes Landmark $450 Million Committed Investment in The Elmet Group to Secure America’s Tungsten Supply Chain»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers