Ennis (EBF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.2%.
Who owns Ennis?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.1% (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (10.9% of the shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (7.5%) and Allspring Global Investments Holdings (5.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Ennis shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 10.9%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 7.5%
- 3. Allspring Global Investments Holdings: 5.9%
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 4.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 4.1%
- 7. Royce & Associates: 4.0%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 3.5%
- 9. American Century Companies: 3.0%
- 10. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 3.0%
How much of Ennis do institutions own?
The 165 institutions that file 13F reported 85.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 18, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Ennis revenue
Ennis reported annual revenue of $392.4 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended February 28, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Polaris Capital Management$2.2M0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of EBF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.8 MIndex manager · 10.89% of the company+281 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.9 MIndex manager · 7.47% of the company+28 K
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings1.5 MInvestment firm · 5.88% of the company−149 K
- Renaissance Technologies1.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.86% of the company−76 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.1 MIndex manager · 4.30% of the company+3,313
- Charles Schwab Investment Management1.0 MIndex manager · 4.14% of the company+29 K
- Royce & Associates999 KType not verified · 3.95% of the company−55 K
- Geode Capital Management890 KIndex manager · 3.52% of the company+76 K
- American Century Companies768 KInvestment firm · 3.03% of the company−108 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings753 KIndex manager · 2.97% of the company+36 K
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +281 K
- % of the company
- 10.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $58.6M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 7.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.2M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −149 K
- % of the company
- 5.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $32.3M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −76 K
- % of the company
- 4.86%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $26.2M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +3,313
- % of the company
- 4.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.1M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.3M
- Shares
- 999 K
- Change
- −55 K
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $21.2M
- Shares
- 890 K
- Change
- +76 K
- % of the company
- 3.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $18.9M
- Shares
- 768 K
- Change
- −108 K
- % of the company
- 3.03%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $16.3M
- Shares
- 753 K
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 2.97%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 85.4% of the shares · top 10: 51.0% · in index firms: 47.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 85.4%
Shares reported by the 165 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 18, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.6%
- Net margin
- 9.8%
- ROE
- 12.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $397M
- Revenue growth
- 2.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $38.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $57.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 25.7 M
- 1 year
- −1.8%
- 3 years
- −1.0%
- 5 years
- −1.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $14.5M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.5M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $25.9M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.76
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Renaissance Technologies4.87%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Royce & Associates4.17%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 27, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers