Distribution Solutions Group (DSGR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.8%.
Who owns Distribution Solutions Group?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): King Luther Capital Management, 78.7% (13D/A filed Sep 10, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were King Luther Capital Management (78.7% of the shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (2.1%) and BlackRock (1.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Distribution Solutions Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. King Luther Capital Management: 78.7%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.1%
- 3. BlackRock: 1.5%
- 4. Nantahala Capital Management: 1.1%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.8%
- 6. Royce & Associates: 0.7%
- 7. Schwartz Investment Counsel: 0.7%
- 8. GAMCO Investors: 0.6%
- 9. Catawba River Capital: 0.5%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.5%
How much of Distribution Solutions Group do institutions own?
The 115 institutions that file 13F reported 92.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by King Luther Capital Management (Sep 10, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Distribution Solutions Group revenue
Distribution Solutions Group reported annual revenue of $1.98 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Highlander Partners$2.3M0.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DSGR (all 13F filers)
- King Luther Capital Management36.4 MType not verified · 78.60% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors969 KIndex manager · 2.10% of the company+32 K
- BlackRock686 KIndex manager · 1.48% of the company+63 K
- Nantahala Capital Management495 KType not verified · 1.07% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management380 KIndex manager · 0.82% of the company−14 K
- Royce & Associates344 KType not verified · 0.74% of the company−155 K
- Schwartz Investment Counsel317 KType not verified · 0.69% of the company+4,515
- GAMCO Investors277 KType not verified · 0.60% of the company−2,700
- Catawba River Capital248 KType not verified · 0.54% of the company+350
- Geode Capital Management247 KIndex manager · 0.53% of the company−3,727
- Shares
- 36.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 78.60%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 969 K
- Change
- +32 K
- % of the company
- 2.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $26.5M
- Shares
- 686 K
- Change
- +63 K
- % of the company
- 1.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $18.8M
- Shares
- 495 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.07%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $13.5M
- Shares
- 380 K
- Change
- −14 K
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.4M
- Shares
- 344 K
- Change
- −155 K
- % of the company
- 0.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.4M
- Shares
- 317 K
- Change
- +4,515
- % of the company
- 0.69%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 277 K
- Change
- −2,700
- % of the company
- 0.60%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.6M
- Catawba River Capital
- Shares
- 248 K
- Change
- +350
- % of the company
- 0.54%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 247 K
- Change
- −3,727
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 92.6% of the shares · top 10: 87.3% · in index firms: 6.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 92.6%
Shares reported by the 115 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 24, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 3.5%
- Net margin
- 0.4%
- ROE
- 1.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 6.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $9.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $37.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 47.2 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $23.8M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.7M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.36
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.4 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $36.4M0.54 times cash and investments
- Year 1$35.0M
- Year 2$35.0M
- Year 3$35.0M
- Year 4$35.0M
- Year 5$610M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- King Luther Capital Management78.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 9, 2026 · filed: Sep 10, 2026
- King Luther Capital Management78.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 15, 2026 · filed: Jul 16, 2026
- King Luther Capital Management78.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 14, 2026 · filed: Mar 16, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers