Bright Minds Biosciences (DRUG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
9 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.9%.
Who owns Bright Minds Biosciences?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Ian McDonald (13D/A filed Jul 2, 2026), Janus Henderson Group (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), Cormorant Asset Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings (13G/A filed May 12, 2026) and Vestal Point Capital (13G filed May 15, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Jupiter Topco (1.3 million shares), Cormorant Asset Management (900,000 shares) and BlackRock (686,184 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Bright Minds Biosciences shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Jupiter Topco: 1.3 million shares
- 2. Cormorant Asset Management: 900,000 shares
- 3. BlackRock: 686,184 shares
- 4. Vivo Capital: 557,172 shares
- 5. Vestal Point Capital: 545,000 shares
- 6. Braidwell: 483,822 shares
- 7. Driehaus Capital Management: 433,377 shares
- 8. Balyasny Asset Management: 345,053 shares
- 9. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 335,000 shares
- 10. Point72 Asset Management: 327,416 shares
Sources:13D/A by Ian McDonald (Jul 2, 2026) ↗13G/A by Janus Henderson Group (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Cormorant Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings (May 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vestal Point Capital (May 15, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (9 → 9): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$16.8M (−239 K shares) · bought $3.7M and sold $20.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Cormorant Asset ManagementReduced$63.2M3.2%−0.6 pp
- Vivo Capital$39.1M3.6%
- Vestal Point CapitalIncreased$38.3M0.9%+0.1 pp
- Deerfield Management$19.9M0.2%
- RA Capital Management$18.6M0.2%
- MPM BioimpactReduced$14.2M0.9%−0.0 pp
- Great Point PartnersReduced$7.7M1.8%−1.8 pp
- Sio Capital ManagementReduced$5.2M0.9%−0.1 pp
- Artia Global Partners$2.7M0.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DRUG (all 13F filers)
- Jupiter Topco1.3 MType not verifiedno data
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated900 KInvestment firm−159 K
- BlackRock686 KIndex manager+64 K
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated557 KInvestment firm0
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated545 KInvestment firm+53 K
- Braidwell484 KInvestment firm−56 K
- Driehaus Capital Management433 KType not verified+862
- Balyasny Asset Management345 KQuant or multi-manager+48 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c335 KInvestment firm−161 K
- Point72 Asset Management327 KQuant or multi-manager+327 K
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $94.8M
- Cormorant Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 900 K
- Change
- −159 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $63.2M
- Shares
- 686 K
- Change
- +64 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.2M
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 557 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $39.1M
- Vestal Point Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 545 K
- Change
- +53 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.3M
- Shares
- 484 K
- Change
- −56 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $34.0M
- Shares
- 433 K
- Change
- +862
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.4M
- Shares
- 345 K
- Change
- +48 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $24.2M
- Shares
- 335 K
- Change
- −161 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.5M
- Shares
- 327 K
- Change
- +327 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $23.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cormorant Asset Management9.17%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Adage Capital Management3.41%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Ian McDonald13.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Nov 4, 2024 · filed: Jul 2, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Aura BiosciencesAURA · 10 managers
- Editas MedicineEDIT · 10 managers
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- Viridian TherapeuticsVRDN · 10 managers