Donegal Group (DGICA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Donegal Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026). Donegal Mutual Insurance Co is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (6.9% of Class A), Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.7%) and Vanguard Capital Management (2.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Donegal Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. BlackRock: 6.9%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.7%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.2%
- 4. Geode Capital Management: 1.9%
- 5. American Century Companies: 1.5%
- 6. Old Republic International: 1.4%
- 7. State Street: 1.3%
- 8. Renaissance Technologies: 1.1%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.1%
- 10. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 1.0%
How much of Donegal Group do institutions own?
The 153 institutions that file 13F reported 43.2% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jan 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Donegal Group revenue
Donegal Group reported annual revenue of $978.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- PhiloSmith Capital$97.9K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DGICA (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.2 MIndex manager · 6.89% of the company+262 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.8 MIndex manager · 5.75% of the company+72 K
- Vanguard Capital Management707 KIndex manager · 2.25% of the company−42 K
- Geode Capital Management597 KIndex manager · 1.90% of the company+41 K
- American Century Companies470 KInvestment firm · 1.49% of the company+74 K
- Old Republic International426 KType not verified · 1.35% of the company0
- State Street407 KIndex manager · 1.29% of the company+14 K
- Renaissance Technologies360 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.14% of the company−33 K
- Morgan Stanley331 KBank or trading desk · 1.05% of the company+49 K
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management322 KInvestment firm · 1.02% of the company−25 K
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +262 K
- % of the company
- 6.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $40.9M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +72 K
- % of the company
- 5.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $34.1M
- Shares
- 707 K
- Change
- −42 K
- % of the company
- 2.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.3M
- Shares
- 597 K
- Change
- +41 K
- % of the company
- 1.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $11.3M
- Shares
- 470 K
- Change
- +74 K
- % of the company
- 1.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.9M
- Shares
- 426 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.35%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.0M
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 1.29%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.7M
- Shares
- 360 K
- Change
- −33 K
- % of the company
- 1.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 331 K
- Change
- +49 K
- % of the company
- 1.05%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.2M
- Shares
- 322 K
- Change
- −25 K
- % of the company
- 1.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 7.4%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $963M
- Revenue growth
- -3.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $71.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.82
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $7.9M
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers