DoubleDown Interactive (DDI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.9%.
Who owns DoubleDown Interactive?
DoubleDown Interactive trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): DoubleU Games, 67.1% (13D/A filed Apr 30, 2026) and Boston Partners, 6.7% (13G/A filed Aug 4, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Ameriprise Financial (2.0 million ADRs), BRC Group Holdings (1.6 million ADRs) and Heartland Advisors (750,000 ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most DoubleDown Interactive shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Ameriprise Financial: 2.0 million ADRs
- 2. BRC Group Holdings: 1.6 million ADRs
- 3. Heartland Advisors: 750,000 ADRs
- 4. Stonehill Capital Management: 677,132 ADRs
- 5. 683 Capital Management: 550,000 ADRs
- 6. Whitefort Capital Management: 546,172 ADRs
- 7. Hudson Bay Capital Management: 353,978 ADRs
- 8. Acadian Asset Management: 290,740 ADRs
- 9. Renaissance Technologies: 256,694 ADRs
- 10. Centiva Capital: 210,000 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by DoubleU Games (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by Boston Partners (Aug 4, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
DoubleDown Interactive revenue
DoubleDown Interactive reported annual revenue of $359.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$11.9M (+1.0 M shares) · bought $11.9M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 0 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Stonehill Capital ManagementIncreased$7.8M2.2%+1.6 pp
- Whitefort Capital ManagementNew$6.3M1.6%+1.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DDI (all 13F filers)
- Ameriprise Financial2.0 MWealth adviser+311 K
- BRC Group Holdings1.6 MBank or trading desk−1.8 M
- Heartland Advisors750 KType not verified+350 K
- Stonehill Capital Managementconcentrated677 KInvestment firm+487 K
- 683 Capital Management550 KType not verified+35 K
- Whitefort Capital Managementconcentrated546 KInvestment firm+546 K
- Hudson Bay Capital Management354 KInvestment firm−65 K
- Acadian Asset Management291 KQuant or multi-manager−130 K
- Renaissance Technologies257 KQuant or multi-manager+183 K
- Centiva Capital210 KType not verified+198 K
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +311 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $22.5M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $18.8M
- Shares
- 750 K
- Change
- +350 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.6M
- Stonehill Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 677 K
- Change
- +487 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.8M
- Shares
- 550 K
- Change
- +35 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.3M
- Whitefort Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 546 K
- Change
- +546 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.3M
- Shares
- 354 K
- Change
- −65 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.1M
- Shares
- 291 K
- Change
- −130 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.3M
- Shares
- 257 K
- Change
- +183 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.9M
- Shares
- 210 K
- Change
- +198 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 35.3%
- Net margin
- 28.5%
- ROE
- 10.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $360M
- Revenue growth
- 5.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $102M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −2.6x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $137M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 2.5 M
- 1 year
- 0.0%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- $85.0K
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.33
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 66.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $36.3M0.09 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BRC Group Holdings3.64%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Boston Partners6.66%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
- Boston Partners6.66%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Aug 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers