Dave: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 9.7%.
Who owns Dave?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jun 4, 2026), Hood River Capital Management (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026), Divisadero Street Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Jane Street Group (13G filed Apr 24, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (1.7 million shares), Hood River Capital Management (1.1 million shares) and Divisadero Street Capital Management (699,366 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Dave shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 1.7 million shares
- 2. Hood River Capital Management: 1.1 million shares
- 3. Divisadero Street Capital Management: 699,366 shares
- 4. FMR: 479,746 shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 474,139 shares
- 6. State Street: 406,752 shares
- 7. Renaissance Technologies: 367,378 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 341,843 shares
- 9. Driehaus Capital Management: 331,537 shares
- 10. Jane Street Group: 312,197 shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jun 4, 2026) ↗13G/A by Hood River Capital Management (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by Divisadero Street Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Jane Street Group (Apr 24, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Dave revenue
Dave reported annual revenue of $554.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 4): 0 opened · 2 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$55.9M (−150 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $55.9MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Whetstone Capital Advisors$83.1M22.0%
- Findell Capital ManagementReduced$54.0M8.9%−1.5 pp
- Metavasi CapitalReduced$27.0M10.5%−6.5 pp
- S Squared TechnologyReduced$14.2M4.4%−4.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of DAVE (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager+839 K
- Hood River Capital Management1.1 MType not verified−42 K
- Divisadero Street Capital Management699 KInvestment firm+59 K
- FMR480 KInvestment firm+249 K
- Vanguard Capital Management474 KIndex manager−29 K
- State Street407 KIndex manager+173 K
- Renaissance Technologies367 KQuant or multi-manager−64 K
- Geode Capital Management342 KIndex manager+16 K
- Driehaus Capital Management332 KType not verified+269 K
- Jane Street Group312 KBank or trading desk+123 K
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +839 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $621M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −42 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $411M
- Shares
- 699 K
- Change
- +59 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $261M
- Shares
- 480 K
- Change
- +249 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $179M
- Shares
- 474 K
- Change
- −29 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $177M
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- +173 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $152M
- Shares
- 367 K
- Change
- −64 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $137M
- Shares
- 342 K
- Change
- +16 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $127M
- Shares
- 332 K
- Change
- +269 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $124M
- Shares
- 312 K
- Change
- +123 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $116M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 28.1%
- ROE
- 71.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $691M
- Revenue growth
- 40.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $194M
- Quality vs sector
- 85/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 14.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $43.7M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $29.9M5.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.67
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Susquehanna Securities2.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Divisadero Street Capital Management6.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock13.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 31, 2026 · filed: Jun 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Dave Reports Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2025 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Dave Inc. Appoints Nima Khajehnouri to Board of Directors; Announces Board Leadership Transitions»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers