Cellectis (CLLS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Cellectis?
Cellectis trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): AstraZeneca, 44.0% (13D/A filed Jan 24, 2025) and Bpifrance Participations, 11.1% (13D/A filed Dec 12, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were B Group (3.3 million ADRs), Long Focus Capital Management (2.7 million ADRs) and UBS Asset Management (2.6 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Cellectis shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. B Group: 3.3 million ADRs
- 2. Long Focus Capital Management: 2.7 million ADRs
- 3. UBS Asset Management: 2.6 million ADRs
- 4. Nomura Asset Management International: 226,875 ADRs
- 5. BlackRock: 225,444 ADRs
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 85,455 ADRs
- 7. LPL Financial: 84,415 ADRs
- 8. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 50,453 ADRs
- 9. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 40,100 ADRs
- 10. UBS Group: 33,926 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by AstraZeneca (Jan 24, 2025) ↗13D/A by Bpifrance Participations (Dec 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Cellectis revenue
Cellectis reported annual revenue of $72.9 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of CLLS (all 13F filers)
- B Group3.3 MType not verified0
- Long Focus Capital Management2.7 MType not verified−2,245
- UBS Asset Management2.6 MInvestment firm−534 K
- Nomura Asset Management International227 KType not verified0
- BlackRock225 KIndex manager−116 K
- Morgan Stanley85 KBank or trading desk−1,321
- LPL Financial84 KWealth adviser+70
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP50 KBank or trading desk−15 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets40 KBank or trading desk−900
- UBS Group34 KBank or trading desk+4,152
- B Group
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −2,245
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.2M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- −534 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $7.9M
- Shares
- 227 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $681K
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- −116 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $676K
- Shares
- 85 K
- Change
- −1,321
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $256K
- Shares
- 84 K
- Change
- +70
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $253K
- Shares
- 50 K
- Change
- −15 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $151K
- Shares
- 40 K
- Change
- −900
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $120K
- Shares
- 34 K
- Change
- +4,152
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $102K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -45.3%
- Net margin
- -92.7%
- ROE
- -89.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $72.9M
- Revenue growth
- 75.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-67.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-41.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 100.3 M
- 1 year
- +10.7%
- 3 years
- +120.2%
- 5 years
- +135.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.1M8.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bpifrance Participations11.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 3, 2025 · filed: Dec 12, 2025
- Long Focus Capital Management4.6%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 11, 2025
- Bpifrance Participations13.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jan 30, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers