Civista Bancshares (CIVB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Civista Bancshares?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Wellington Management Group LLP, 6.5% (13G/A filed May 15, 2026), BlackRock, 6.4% (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025) and Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.3% (13G filed Oct 8, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.2% of the shares), Wellington Management Group LLP (6.1%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Civista Bancshares shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.2%
- 2. Wellington Management Group LLP: 6.1%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.9%
- 4. Alliancebernstein: 4.3%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the: 2.7%
- 7. State Street: 2.7%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 9. Endeavour Capital Advisors: 2.5%
- 10. Royce & Associates: 1.9%
How much of Civista Bancshares do institutions own?
The 149 institutions that file 13F reported 65.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Wellington Management Group LLP (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Civista Bancshares revenue
Civista Bancshares reported annual revenue of $172.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$4.2M (−148 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $4.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Endeavour Capital AdvisorsReduced$14.6M3.0%−0.6 pp
- Mendon Capital AdvisorsReduced$7.6M2.7%−0.4 pp
- Stieven Capital Advisors$3.6M0.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CIVB (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager · 8.19% of the company+215 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP1.3 MInvestment firm · 6.05% of the company−79 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.0 MIndex manager · 4.93% of the company+75 K
- Alliancebernstein899 KInvestment firm · 4.32% of the company−47 K
- Vanguard Capital Management885 KIndex manager · 4.26% of the company+23 K
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the571 KInsurance holding · 2.75% of the company−3,918
- State Street555 KIndex manager · 2.67% of the company+155 K
- Geode Capital Management548 KIndex manager · 2.64% of the company+60 K
- Endeavour Capital Advisorsconcentrated516 KInvestment firm · 2.48% of the company−104 K
- Royce & Associates391 KType not verified · 1.88% of the company−1,943
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +215 K
- % of the company
- 8.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $48.0M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −79 K
- % of the company
- 6.05%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.5M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +75 K
- % of the company
- 4.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $28.9M
- Shares
- 899 K
- Change
- −47 K
- % of the company
- 4.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.5M
- Shares
- 885 K
- Change
- +23 K
- % of the company
- 4.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.0M
- Shares
- 571 K
- Change
- −3,918
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $16.1M
- Shares
- 555 K
- Change
- +155 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.7M
- Shares
- 548 K
- Change
- +60 K
- % of the company
- 2.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $15.5M
- Endeavour Capital Advisorsconcentrated
- Shares
- 516 K
- Change
- −104 K
- % of the company
- 2.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $14.6M
- Shares
- 391 K
- Change
- −1,943
- % of the company
- 1.88%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $11.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 65.6% of the shares · top 10: 40.2% · in index firms: 39.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 65.6%
Shares reported by the 149 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 29.3%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $185M
- Revenue growth
- 14.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $54.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 17.4 M
- 1 year
- +13.2%
- 3 years
- +16.4%
- 5 years
- +8.3%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $178K
- Share issuance
- $75.7M
- Stock-based compensation
- $852K0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $11.8M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.07
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Wellington Management Group LLP6.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Civista Bancshares, Inc. Appoints Jeremy Normington-Slay to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Civista Bancshares Completes Leadership Transition;»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Civista Bancshares Announces Retirement of Dennis Shaffer; Chuck Parcher to Become CEO»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Civista Bancshares, Inc. Appoints Veronica Doucette as an Officer of the Holding Company»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers