Capitol Federal Financial (CFFN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 1.8%.
Who owns Capitol Federal Financial?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 13.2% (13G filed Jul 17, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 9, 2026), HoldCo Asset Management, 5.1% (13D filed May 5, 2026) and State Street, 5.0% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (14.1% of the shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.7%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Capitol Federal Financial shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 14.1%
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.7%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.2%
- 4. HoldCo Asset Management: 5.1%
- 5. State Street: 5.0%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 7. Renaissance Technologies: 3.0%
- 8. AQR Capital Management: 2.9%
- 9. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 2.6%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
How much of Capitol Federal Financial do institutions own?
The 247 institutions that file 13F reported 80.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Apr 9, 2026) ↗13D by HoldCo Asset Management (May 5, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Capitol Federal Financial revenue
Capitol Federal Financial reported annual revenue of $201.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended September 30, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- HoldCo Asset Management$55.0M3.5%
- American Financial Group$306K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CFFN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock17.9 MIndex manager · 14.26% of the company−246 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors7.3 MIndex manager · 5.79% of the company+491 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.6 MIndex manager · 5.27% of the company−66 K
- HoldCo Asset Managementconcentrated6.5 MInvestment firm · 5.14% of the company0
- State Street6.4 MIndex manager · 5.08% of the company+320 K
- Vanguard Capital Management5.1 MIndex manager · 4.04% of the company−116 K
- Renaissance Technologies3.8 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.02% of the company−370 K
- AQR Capital Management3.7 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.91% of the company−133 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership3.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.62% of the company+32 K
- Geode Capital Management3.2 MIndex manager · 2.55% of the company+118 K
- Shares
- 17.9 M
- Change
- −246 K
- % of the company
- 14.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $153M
- Shares
- 7.3 M
- Change
- +491 K
- % of the company
- 5.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $62.0M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −66 K
- % of the company
- 5.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $56.4M
- HoldCo Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $55.0M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +320 K
- % of the company
- 5.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $54.4M
- Shares
- 5.1 M
- Change
- −116 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $43.2M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −370 K
- % of the company
- 3.02%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $32.3M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- −133 K
- % of the company
- 2.91%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $31.1M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +32 K
- % of the company
- 2.62%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $28.0M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +118 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 80.7% of the shares · top 10: 50.3% · in index firms: 50.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 80.7%
Shares reported by the 247 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 36.1%
- ROE
- 8.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $229M
- Revenue growth
- 19.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $82.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 130.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.5%
- 3 years
- −4.2%
- 5 years
- −5.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $3.9M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $400K0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $44.3M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.94
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- State Street5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- HoldCo Asset Management5.1%13Dfiling ↗Event: Apr 28, 2026 · filed: May 5, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.21%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Capitol Federal Financial, Inc.® Appoints William Skrobacz Jr. as President»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers