Capricor Therapeutics (CAPR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.6%.
Who owns Capricor Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Tang Capital Management, 7.1% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Montanova Capital, 6.6% (13G filed Feb 26, 2026), BlackRock, 6.5% (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2025), State Street, 5.9% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026) and RA Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Aug 3, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.2% of the shares), Tang Capital Management (7.1%) and Montanova Capital (7.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Capricor Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.2%
- 2. Tang Capital Management: 7.1%
- 3. Montanova Capital: 7.1%
- 4. State Street: 5.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.0%
- 6. Goldman Sachs Group: 2.7%
- 7. RA Capital Management: 2.6%
- 8. Boxer Capital Management: 2.4%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. FMR: 2.0%
How much of Capricor Therapeutics do institutions own?
The 168 institutions that file 13F reported 67.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Tang Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Montanova Capital (Feb 26, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Feb 5, 2025) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G by RA Capital Management (Aug 3, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Capricor Therapeutics revenue
Capricor Therapeutics reported annual revenue of $22.3 million for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$30.4M (+1.3 M shares) · bought $35.2M and sold $4.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 5 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Tang Capital ManagementIncreased$98.7M4.5%+0.8 pp
- RA Capital Management$36.3M0.3%
- Soleus Capital ManagementNew$18.3M0.6%+0.6 pp
- RTW Investments$6.0M0.1%
- Palo Alto Investors$5.5M0.8%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CAPR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.1 MIndex manager · 7.13% of the company+723 K
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated4.1 MInvestment firm · 7.05% of the company+700 K
- Montanova Capital4.1 MInvestment firm · 7.04% of the company+274 K
- State Street3.4 MIndex manager · 5.84% of the company+1.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management2.3 MIndex manager · 3.95% of the company+270 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.6 MBank or trading desk · 2.71% of the company+666 K
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm · 2.59% of the company0
- Boxer Capital Management1.4 MType not verified · 2.40% of the company+805 K
- Geode Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager · 2.36% of the company+254 K
- FMR1.1 MInvestment firm · 1.96% of the company+365 K
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +723 K
- % of the company
- 7.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $99.8M
- Tang Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +700 K
- % of the company
- 7.05%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $98.7M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +274 K
- % of the company
- 7.04%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $98.6M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 5.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $81.8M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +270 K
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $55.3M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +666 K
- % of the company
- 2.71%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $38.0M
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $36.3M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +805 K
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $33.6M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +254 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $33.0M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +365 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $27.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 67.4% of the shares · top 10: 43.2% · in index firms: 33.7% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 67.4%
Shares reported by the 168 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 11, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -52.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-129M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-115M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 46.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $237M
- Stock-based compensation
- $17.2M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −35.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Millennium Management2.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 14, 2026
- Millennium Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 8, 2026 · filed: Sep 14, 2026
- Millennium Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 17, 2026 · filed: Aug 19, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers
- Summit TherapeuticsSMMT · 5 managers
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers