Burford Capital (BUR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.5%.
Who owns Burford Capital?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Orbis Investment Management, 9.2% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Ameriprise Financial, 8.4% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Conifer Management, L.L.C, 5.6% (13G filed Feb 12, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.2% (13G filed Oct 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ameriprise Financial (8.4% of the shares), BlackRock (7.9%) and Orbis Allan Gray (6.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Burford Capital shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Ameriprise Financial: 8.4%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.9%
- 3. Orbis Allan Gray: 6.7%
- 4. Pictet North America Advisors: 3.5%
- 5. AQR Capital Management: 2.9%
- 6. Bank of Montreal: 2.4%
- 7. Invesco: 2.2%
- 8. M&g: 2.1%
- 9. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss: 2.0%
- 10. Cooke & Bieler: 1.7%
How much of Burford Capital do institutions own?
The 233 institutions that file 13F reported 69.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by Orbis Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Ameriprise Financial (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Conifer Management, L.L.C (Feb 12, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Burford Capital revenue
Burford Capital reported annual revenue of $413.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 1): 0 opened · 3 exited = −3
Net flow in the quarter: −$23.6M (−5.8 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $23.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Bandera Partners$7.2M2.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BUR (all 13F filers)
- Ameriprise Financial18.5 MWealth adviser · 8.41% of the company+6.2 M
- BlackRock17.3 MIndex manager · 7.90% of the company+1.6 M
- Orbis Allan Gray14.7 MInvestment firm · 6.68% of the company+1.7 M
- Pictet North America Advisors7.6 MType not verified · 3.48% of the company0
- AQR Capital Management6.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.85% of the company+5.6 M
- Bank of Montreal5.2 MBank or trading desk · 2.39% of the company−2.1 M
- Invesco4.8 MInvestment firm · 2.18% of the company−754 K
- M&g4.5 MType not verified · 2.06% of the company+2.9 M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss4.4 MInvestment firm · 1.99% of the company+1.3 M
- Cooke & Bieler3.8 MType not verified · 1.72% of the company−1.9 M
- Shares
- 18.5 M
- Change
- +6.2 M
- % of the company
- 8.41%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $75.7M
- Shares
- 17.3 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
- % of the company
- 7.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $71.1M
- Shares
- 14.7 M
- Change
- +1.7 M
- % of the company
- 6.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $60.2M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $31.3M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +5.6 M
- % of the company
- 2.85%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $25.7M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −2.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.9 bn
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −754 K
- % of the company
- 2.18%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.6M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.06%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $18.3M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $17.9M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.72%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 69.5% of the shares · top 10: 39.8% · in index firms: 19.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 69.5%
Shares reported by the 233 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -193.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $-1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- -402.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.6 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 224.6 M
- 1 year
- +0.6%
- 3 years
- +1.3%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $15.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $13.8M3.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Ameriprise Financial8.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Orbis Investment Management9.2%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Ameriprise Financial5.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers