BTQ Technologies (BTQ): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns BTQ Technologies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Olivier Roussy Newton (13G filed Apr 22, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Defiance ETFs (16.0 million shares), Penserra Capital Management (16.0 million shares) and Bank of Montreal (1.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most BTQ Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Defiance ETFs: 16.0 million shares
- 2. Penserra Capital Management: 16.0 million shares
- 3. Bank of Montreal: 1.2 million shares
- 4. Bank of New York Mellon: 766,767 shares
- 5. VAN ECK Associates: 688,752 shares
- 6. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 363,369 shares
- 7. UBS Group: 289,999 shares
- 8. Congress Park Capital: 228,612 shares
- 9. LPL Financial: 190,197 shares
- 10. Swiss National Bank: 185,200 shares
Sources:13G by Olivier Roussy Newton (Apr 22, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Private Capital Advisors$224K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BTQ (all 13F filers)
- Defiance ETFs16.0 MType not verified+9.7 M
- Penserra Capital Management16.0 MType not verified+9.6 M
- Bank of Montreal1.2 MBank or trading desk0
- Bank of New York Mellon767 KBank or trading desk+658 K
- VAN ECK Associates689 KInvestment firm+234 K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP363 KBank or trading desk+20 K
- UBS Group290 KBank or trading desk−98 K
- Congress Park Capital229 KType not verified−30 K
- LPL Financial190 KWealth adviser+125 K
- Swiss National Bank185 KPension or sovereign fund−6,700
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- +9.7 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $85.0M
- Shares
- 16.0 M
- Change
- +9.6 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $86.0M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $6.5M
- Shares
- 767 K
- Change
- +658 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.1M
- Shares
- 689 K
- Change
- +234 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 363 K
- Change
- +20 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 290 K
- Change
- −98 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.6M
- Congress Park Capital
- Shares
- 229 K
- Change
- −30 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 190 K
- Change
- +125 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.0M
- Shares
- 185 K
- Change
- −6,700
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $995K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗