Bitgo Holdings (BTGO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Bitgo Holdings?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Valor Management (13G filed Jun 5, 2026), Redpoint Ventures V (13G filed May 15, 2026) and Nydig IHC (13G filed Sep 2, 2026). Belshe Michael is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Valor Management (11.7% of Class A), Redpoint Management (10.0%) and DRW Securities (1.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Bitgo Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Valor Management: 11.7%
- 2. Redpoint Management: 10.0%
- 3. DRW Securities: 1.9%
- 4. Tidal Investments: 1.9%
- 5. Jump Financial: 1.5%
- 6. VY Capital Management: 1.2%
- 7. Crcm: 1.2%
- 8. Millennium Management: 0.7%
- 9. a16z Capital Management, L.L.C: 0.6%
- 10. Renaissance Technologies: 0.6%
How much of Bitgo Holdings do institutions own?
The 67 institutions that file 13F reported 36.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by Valor Management (Jun 5, 2026) ↗13G by Redpoint Ventures V (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Nydig IHC (Sep 2, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of BTGO (all 13F filers)
- Valor Management12.5 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 11.71% of the company0
- Redpoint Management10.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 10.04% of the company0
- DRW Securities2.1 MType not verified · 1.93% of the company+2.1 M
- Tidal Investments2.0 MInvestment firm · 1.86% of the company+845 K
- Jump Financial1.6 MType not verified · 1.46% of the company0
- VY Capital Management1.3 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.24% of the companyno data
- Crcm1.3 MType not verified · 1.23% of the company+1.3 M
- Millennium Management744 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.70% of the company+669 K
- a16z Capital Management, L.L.C666 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 0.62% of the company0
- Renaissance Technologies620 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.58% of the company+620 K
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 11.71%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $64.9M
- Redpoint Management
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.04%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $55.7M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.7M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +845 K
- % of the company
- 1.86%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.3M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.1M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.24%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $6.9M
- Crcm
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +1.3 M
- % of the company
- 1.23%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.8M
- Shares
- 744 K
- Change
- +669 K
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 666 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.62%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 620 K
- Change
- +620 K
- % of the company
- 0.58%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«BitGo Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers