Bowhead Specialty Holdings (BOW): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Bowhead Specialty Holdings?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Gallatin Point Capital, 27.4% (13G/A filed Nov 14, 2025), American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.i, 15.2% (13G/A filed Aug 4, 2025), American Century Investment Management, 5.6% (13G filed Feb 13, 2026), Victory Capital Management, 5.4% (13G filed Jul 24, 2026) and Glazer Capital, 5.2% (13G filed Oct 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Gallatin Point Capital (27.3% of the shares), American Family Investments (14.3%) and American Century Companies (6.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Bowhead Specialty Holdings shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Gallatin Point Capital: 27.3%
- 2. American Family Investments: 14.3%
- 3. American Century Companies: 6.3%
- 4. Victory Capital Management: 5.3%
- 5. BlackRock: 4.7%
- 6. Polar Capital Holdings: 4.6%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.5%
- 8. Silvercrest Asset Management Group: 1.7%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 1.4%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.3%
How much of Bowhead Specialty Holdings do institutions own?
The 173 institutions that file 13F reported 92.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Gallatin Point Capital (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.i (Aug 4, 2025) ↗13G by American Century Investment Management (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by Victory Capital Management (Jul 24, 2026) ↗13G by Glazer Capital (Oct 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Bowhead Specialty Holdings revenue
Bowhead Specialty Holdings reported annual revenue of $551.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Gallatin Point CapitalSingle-position portfolio$268M80.8%
Largest holders of BOW (all 13F filers)
- Gallatin Point Capital9.0 MSingle-position portfolio · 27.22% of the company0
- American Family Investments4.7 MType not verified · 14.27% of the company0
- American Century Companies2.1 MInvestment firm · 6.32% of the company+111 K
- Victory Capital Management1.7 MInvestment firm · 5.25% of the company+188 K
- BlackRock1.6 MIndex manager · 4.71% of the company+140 K
- Polar Capital Holdings1.5 MInvestment firm · 4.55% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management834 KIndex manager · 2.53% of the company+5,881
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group552 KType not verified · 1.68% of the company+552 K
- Geode Capital Management455 KIndex manager · 1.38% of the company+34 K
- Morgan Stanley436 KBank or trading desk · 1.32% of the company+22 K
- Gallatin Point Capital
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 27.22%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 14.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $141M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +111 K
- % of the company
- 6.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $62.3M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +188 K
- % of the company
- 5.25%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $51.8M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +140 K
- % of the company
- 4.71%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $46.5M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $44.9M
- Shares
- 834 K
- Change
- +5,881
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $25.0M
- Shares
- 552 K
- Change
- +552 K
- % of the company
- 1.68%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.5M
- Shares
- 455 K
- Change
- +34 K
- % of the company
- 1.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.6M
- Shares
- 436 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 1.32%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $13.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 92.9% of the shares · top 10: 69.5% · in index firms: 14.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 92.9%
Shares reported by the 173 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 9.3%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $643M
- Revenue growth
- 23.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $59.9M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 33.7 M
- 1 year
- +13.7%
- 3 years
- no data
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.2M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 6.88
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Glazer Capital5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 29, 2026 · filed: Oct 6, 2026
- Victory Capital Management5.39%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 24, 2026
- American Century Investment Management5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers