Bionano Genomics (BNGO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Bionano Genomics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Ayrton Capital (13G filed Nov 13, 2025), Orin Hirschman (13G filed Oct 19, 2026), CVI Investments (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Lind Global Fund III (13G/A filed Feb 17, 2026) and Lincoln Alternative Strategies (13G filed Sep 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were GSA Capital Partners LLP (150,284 shares), Carret Asset Management (125,000 shares) and Geode Capital Management (89,993 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Bionano Genomics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. GSA Capital Partners LLP: 150,284 shares
- 2. Carret Asset Management: 125,000 shares
- 3. Geode Capital Management: 89,993 shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 82,388 shares
- 5. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 51,578 shares
- 6. Renaissance Technologies: 51,100 shares
- 7. Jane Street Group: 35,728 shares
- 8. Prudential Financial: 31,600 shares
- 9. Northern Trust: 24,561 shares
- 10. XTX Topco: 16,295 shares
Sources:13G by Ayrton Capital (Nov 13, 2025) ↗13G by Orin Hirschman (Oct 19, 2026) ↗13G/A by CVI Investments (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Lind Global Fund III (Feb 17, 2026) ↗13G by Lincoln Alternative Strategies (Sep 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Bionano Genomics revenue
Bionano Genomics reported annual revenue of $28.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of BNGO (all 13F filers)
- GSA Capital Partners LLP150 KType not verified · 1.28% of the company−203 K
- Carret Asset Management125 KType not verified · 1.06% of the company+55 K
- Geode Capital Management90 KIndex manager · 0.76% of the company−78 K
- Vanguard Capital Management82 KIndex manager · 0.70% of the company+14 K
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust52 KIndex manager · 0.44% of the company0
- Renaissance Technologies51 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.43% of the company+2,400
- Jane Street Group36 KBank or trading desk · 0.30% of the company+36 K
- Prudential Financial32 KInsurance holding · 0.27% of the company+3,600
- Northern Trust25 KIndex manager · 0.21% of the company+4,042
- XTX Topco16 KType not verified · 0.14% of the company+16 K
- Shares
- 150 K
- Change
- −203 K
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $170K
- Shares
- 125 K
- Change
- +55 K
- % of the company
- 1.06%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $141K
- Shares
- 90 K
- Change
- −78 K
- % of the company
- 0.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $102K
- Shares
- 82 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $93.1K
- Shares
- 52 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $58.3K
- Shares
- 51 K
- Change
- +2,400
- % of the company
- 0.43%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $57.7K
- Shares
- 36 K
- Change
- +36 K
- % of the company
- 0.30%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $40.4K
- Shares
- 32 K
- Change
- +3,600
- % of the company
- 0.27%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $35.7K
- Shares
- 25 K
- Change
- +4,042
- % of the company
- 0.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8K
- Shares
- 16 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 0.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $18.4K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -106.7%
- Net margin
- -106.6%
- ROE
- -101.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $30.2M
- Revenue growth
- 10.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-32.2M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 5.4 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $31.1M
- Stock-based compensation
- $4.5M15.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $243K0.02 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Bionano Announces Leadership Transition»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers