Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Bitmine Immersion Technologies?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Mozayyx UGP, 10.0% (13D filed Jul 15, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (5.1% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (4.8%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Bitmine Immersion Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 5.1%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.8%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 3.0%
- 5. Clear Street Group: 2.4%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 1.9%
- 7. ARK Investment Management: 1.6%
- 8. State Street: 1.6%
- 9. FMR: 1.4%
- 10. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 1.2%
How much of Bitmine Immersion Technologies do institutions own?
The 443 institutions that file 13F reported 46.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Mozayyx UGP (Jul 15, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 13, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Bitmine Immersion Technologies revenue
Bitmine Immersion Technologies reported annual revenue of $3.3 million for fiscal year 2024 (year ended August 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of BMNR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock27.3 MIndex manager · 4.53% of the company+16.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management25.7 MIndex manager · 4.26% of the company+5.3 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management22.3 MIndex manager · 3.70% of the company+13.7 M
- Morgan Stanley16.3 MBank or trading desk · 2.70% of the company+2.5 M
- Clear Street Group12.7 MBank or trading desk · 2.10% of the company−1.9 M
- Geode Capital Management10.2 MIndex manager · 1.69% of the company+4.4 M
- ARK Investment Management8.8 MType not verified · 1.46% of the company−888 K
- State Street8.7 MIndex manager · 1.45% of the company+6.4 M
- FMR7.7 MInvestment firm · 1.28% of the company+7.1 M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP6.6 MBank or trading desk · 1.10% of the company−1.9 M
- Shares
- 27.3 M
- Change
- +16.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $363M
- Shares
- 25.7 M
- Change
- +5.3 M
- % of the company
- 4.26%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $342M
- Shares
- 22.3 M
- Change
- +13.7 M
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $297M
- Shares
- 16.3 M
- Change
- +2.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $217M
- Shares
- 12.7 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.10%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $169M
- Shares
- 10.2 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.69%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $166M
- Shares
- 8.8 M
- Change
- −888 K
- % of the company
- 1.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- +6.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $116M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +7.1 M
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.10%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $88.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 46.0% of the shares · top 10: 27.2% · in index firms: 44.0% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 46.0%
Shares reported by the 443 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 13, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to May 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -75.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-8.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 24.5 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.4M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.13%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Peter Thiel0.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 14, 2025
- Mozayyx UGP9.99%13Dfiling ↗Event: Jul 8, 2025 · filed: Jul 15, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 4.243 Million Tokens, and Total Crypto and Total Cash Holdings of $12.8 Billion»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Bitmine Appoints Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«BitMine Immersion (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 3.97 Million Tokens, and Total Crypto and Total Cash Holdings of $13.3 Billion»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Bitmine Chairman’s Message (Binance Keynote) – December 2025»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«BitMine Appoints New CEO and Three Independent Board Appointments»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers