Bio-rad Laboratories (BIO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.4%.
Who owns Bio-rad Laboratories?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Norman D. Schwartz (13D/A filed Oct 30, 2025), Alice N. Schwartz (13D/A filed Jul 18, 2025), First Eagle Investment Management (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2025) and BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were First Eagle Investment Management (12.0% of Class A), BlackRock (7.8%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Bio-rad Laboratories shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. First Eagle Investment Management: 12.0%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.8%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.4%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 5. Ariel Investments: 3.8%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.8%
- 7. Earnest Partners: 2.7%
- 8. State Street: 2.6%
- 9. Bank of America: 2.3%
- 10. Capital World Investors: 2.1%
How much of Bio-rad Laboratories do institutions own?
The 401 institutions that file 13F reported 89.4% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Norman D. Schwartz (Oct 30, 2025) ↗13D/A by Alice N. Schwartz (Jul 18, 2025) ↗13G/A by First Eagle Investment Management (Aug 6, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Bio-rad Laboratories revenue
Bio-rad Laboratories reported annual revenue of $2.58 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 6): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$77.1M (−263 K shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $80.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- First Pacific AdvisorsReduced$118M1.5%−0.0 pp
- Deerfield Management$66.4M0.8%
- Tikvah ManagementReduced$20.1M6.1%−2.6 pp
- Gamma As SectorIncreased$9.8M2.1%+0.6 pp
- Winslow Asset ManagementIncreased$7.3M1.3%+0.0 pp
- Hound PartnersReduced$6.6M0.8%−2.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BIO (all 13F filers)
- First Eagle Investment Management2.6 MInvestment firm · 12.01% of the company+3,447
- BlackRock1.7 MIndex manager · 7.83% of the company+19 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors945 KIndex manager · 4.35% of the company−145 K
- Vanguard Capital Management827 KIndex manager · 3.81% of the company−4,193
- Ariel Investments817 KType not verified · 3.76% of the company+31 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management816 KIndex manager · 3.76% of the company−13 K
- Earnest Partners581 KInvestment firm · 2.68% of the company−7,979
- State Street572 KIndex manager · 2.63% of the company+12 K
- Bank of America490 KBank or trading desk · 2.26% of the company+45 K
- Capital World Investors462 KInvestment firm · 2.13% of the company+12 K
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +3,447
- % of the company
- 12.01%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $765M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 7.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $499M
- Shares
- 945 K
- Change
- −145 K
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 827 K
- Change
- −4,193
- % of the company
- 3.81%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $243M
- Shares
- 817 K
- Change
- +31 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $240M
- Shares
- 816 K
- Change
- −13 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $240M
- Shares
- 581 K
- Change
- −7,979
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $171M
- Shares
- 572 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $168M
- Shares
- 490 K
- Change
- +45 K
- % of the company
- 2.26%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $144M
- Shares
- 462 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $136M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.4%
- Net margin
- 39.5%
- ROE
- 13.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 1.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $329M
- Quality vs sector
- 46/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 27.3 M
- 1 year
- −3.3%
- 3 years
- −8.4%
- 5 years
- −9.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $296M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $58.0M2.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
106.1% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.46
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.0 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $401M0.24 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.3M
- Year 2$401M
- Year 3$500K
- Year 4$600K
- Year 5$600K
- Later$807M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
- Norman D. Schwartz97.2%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 25, 2025 · filed: Oct 30, 2025
- Norman D. Schwartz14.6%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 25, 2025 · filed: Oct 30, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Bio-Rad Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Financial Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Achieve Life SciencesACHV · 6 managers
- Artiva BiotherapeuticsARTV · 6 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers
- Crinetics PharmaceuticalsCRNX · 5 managers
- IncyteINCY · 5 managers