BETA Technologies (BETA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns BETA Technologies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: FMR (13G filed Dec 5, 2025), General Electric (13D filed Nov 10, 2025), John E. Abele (13G filed Feb 13, 2026), Kyle Clark (13G filed Feb 13, 2026) and Tpg Gp A (13G filed Feb 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were FMR (15.0% of Class A), General Electric (9.1%) and Tpg Gp A (7.4%).
Which institutions hold the most BETA Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. FMR: 15.0%
- 2. General Electric: 9.1%
- 3. Tpg Gp A: 7.4%
- 4. Amazon: 5.3%
- 5. BlackRock: 1.3%
- 6. State Street: 1.2%
- 7. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 1.0%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 0.9%
- 9. HITE Hedge Asset Management: 0.9%
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.8%
How much of BETA Technologies do institutions own?
The 189 institutions that file 13F reported 51.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by FMR (Dec 5, 2025) ↗13D by General Electric (Nov 10, 2025) ↗13G by John E. Abele (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by Kyle Clark (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by TPG GP A (Feb 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 7, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
BETA Technologies revenue
BETA Technologies reported annual revenue of $35.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
Largest holders of BETA (all 13F filers)
- FMR33.3 MInvestment firm · 15.00% of the company+151 K
- General Electric20.3 MOperating company · 9.14% of the company0
- TPG Gp A16.4 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 7.38% of the company0
- Amazon11.8 MOperating company · 5.29% of the company0
- BlackRock2.9 MIndex manager · 1.32% of the company+153 K
- State Street2.6 MIndex manager · 1.16% of the company+475 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management2.3 MInvestment firm · 1.02% of the company+101 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management1.9 MIndex manager · 0.85% of the company+548 K
- HITE Hedge Asset Management1.9 MInvestment firm · 0.85% of the company−6,284
- Vanguard Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 0.82% of the company+423 K
- Shares
- 33.3 M
- Change
- +151 K
- % of the company
- 15.00%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $558M
- General Electric
- Shares
- 20.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.14%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $340M
- Shares
- 16.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.38%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $275M
- Shares
- 11.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.29%
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $197M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +153 K
- % of the company
- 1.32%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $49.1M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +475 K
- % of the company
- 1.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $43.2M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +101 K
- % of the company
- 1.02%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $38.1M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +548 K
- % of the company
- 0.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $31.8M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −6,284
- % of the company
- 0.85%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $31.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +423 K
- % of the company
- 0.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -35.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $53.6M
- Revenue growth
- 85.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-540M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-470M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −28.7 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $10.0M0.01 times cash and investments
- Year 1$5.7M
- Year 2$11.4M
- Year 3$11.4M
- Year 4$11.4M
- Year 5$11.4M
- Later$150M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers