BCE: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.4%.
Who owns BCE?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royal Bank of Canada (64.0 million shares), Bank of Montreal (39.6 million shares) and FIL (38.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most BCE shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royal Bank of Canada: 64.0 million shares
- 2. Bank of Montreal: 39.6 million shares
- 3. FIL: 38.7 million shares
- 4. Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec: 34.1 million shares
- 5. National Bank of Canada: 23.2 million shares
- 6. Cibc World Market: 21.6 million shares
- 7. Bank of Nova Scotia: 18.0 million shares
- 8. Morgan Stanley: 11.4 million shares
- 9. Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec: 10.8 million shares
- 10. Vanguard Capital Management: 9.0 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$8.6M (−398 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $8.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsReduced$44.2M4.4%−1.2 pp
- Euro Pacific Asset Management$4.6M0.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$734M1.0%
Largest holders of BCE (all 13F filers)
- Royal Bank of Canada64.0 MBank or trading desk+4.8 M
- Bank of Montreal39.6 MBank or trading desk+3.6 M
- FIL38.7 MInvestment firm+1.2 M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec34.1 MPension or sovereign fund0
- National Bank of Canada23.2 MBank or trading desk+1.9 M
- Cibc World Market21.6 MBank or trading desk−1.8 M
- Bank of Nova Scotia18.0 MBank or trading desk+658 K
- Morgan Stanley11.4 MBank or trading desk+5.3 M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec10.8 MBank or trading desk−5.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management9.0 MIndex manager+127 K
- Shares
- 64.0 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 39.6 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $853M
- Shares
- 38.7 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $833M
- Shares
- 34.1 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $734M
- Shares
- 23.2 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $499M
- Shares
- 21.6 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $464M
- Shares
- 18.0 M
- Change
- +658 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $387M
- Shares
- 11.4 M
- Change
- +5.3 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $244M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- −5.9 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $231M
- Shares
- 9.0 M
- Change
- +127 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $194M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Communication Services stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Optimum CommunicationsOPTU · 4 managers
- Liberty Latin AmericaLILA · 4 managers
- Liberty CapitalGLIBK · 6 managers
- FOXFOXA · 7 managers
- Nexstar Media GroupNXST · 7 managers
- PinterestPINS · 7 managers