Atlantic Union Bankshares (AUB): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 5.6%.
Who owns Atlantic Union Bankshares?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 14.4% (13G/A filed May 5, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 6.2% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026), Dimensional Fund Advisors, 5.5% (13G/A filed Jul 15, 2025), Vanguard Capital Management, 5.2% (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street, 5.2% (13G filed Aug 11, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (14.6% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (6.2%) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Atlantic Union Bankshares shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 14.6%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 6.2%
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 5.4%
- 4. State Street: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 6. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 3.6%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 8. Franklin Resources: 2.5%
- 9. North Reef Capital Management: 2.5%
- 10. Congress Asset Management: 1.7%
How much of Atlantic Union Bankshares do institutions own?
The 455 institutions that file 13F reported 86.5% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (May 5, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗13G/A by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Jul 15, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 11, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 28, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Atlantic Union Bankshares revenue
Atlantic Union Bankshares reported annual revenue of $1.37 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$32.4M (−766 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $32.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- North Reef Capital ManagementReduced$151M5.8%−1.0 pp
- Stieven Capital AdvisorsReduced$29.4M5.6%−0.4 pp
- Mendon Capital Advisors$4.2M1.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AUB (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock20.9 MIndex manager · 14.92% of the company+324 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.9 MIndex manager · 6.34% of the company+150 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors7.7 MIndex manager · 5.50% of the company+65 K
- State Street7.6 MIndex manager · 5.45% of the company+266 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.4 MIndex manager · 4.60% of the company+68 K
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management5.2 MInvestment firm · 3.72% of the company+429 K
- Geode Capital Management3.7 MIndex manager · 2.65% of the company+214 K
- Franklin Resources3.6 MInvestment firm · 2.58% of the company+257 K
- North Reef Capital Managementconcentrated3.6 MInvestment firm · 2.55% of the company−720 K
- Congress Asset Management2.5 MType not verified · 1.79% of the company+259 K
- Shares
- 20.9 M
- Change
- +324 K
- % of the company
- 14.92%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $884M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- +150 K
- % of the company
- 6.34%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $376M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +65 K
- % of the company
- 5.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $326M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +266 K
- % of the company
- 5.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $323M
- Shares
- 6.4 M
- Change
- +68 K
- % of the company
- 4.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $272M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- +429 K
- % of the company
- 3.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $220M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +214 K
- % of the company
- 2.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $157M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +257 K
- % of the company
- 2.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $153M
- North Reef Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- −720 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $151M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +259 K
- % of the company
- 1.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $106M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 86.5% of the shares · top 10: 49.0% · in index firms: 49.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 86.5%
Shares reported by the 455 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 28, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 34.2%
- ROE
- 10.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 28.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $532M
- Quality vs sector
- 70/100
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 129.2 M
- 1 year
- +46.9%
- 3 years
- +72.3%
- 5 years
- +63.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $23.7M1.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.08
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.21%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.16%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 28, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation Names Alexander D. Dodd Chief Financial Officer and Updates Transition Plan»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- Northpointe BancsharesNPB · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers