ATS: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.0%.
Who owns ATS?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Royal Bank of Canada (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026), EdgePoint Investment Group (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025) and Beutel, Goodman (13G/A filed Oct 6, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Mason Capital Management (16.4 million shares), Royal Bank of Canada (7.9 million shares) and EdgePoint Investment Group (7.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most ATS shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Mason Capital Management: 16.4 million shares
- 2. Royal Bank of Canada: 7.9 million shares
- 3. EdgePoint Investment Group: 7.0 million shares
- 4. Beutel, Goodman: 4.8 million shares
- 5. Turtle Creek Asset Management: 3.1 million shares
- 6. Bank of Montreal: 3.1 million shares
- 7. FMR: 2.9 million shares
- 8. Fairfax Financial Holdings: 2.5 million shares
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.4 million shares
- 10. Jupiter Topco: 2.3 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Royal Bank of Canada (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by EdgePoint Investment Group (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Beutel, Goodman (Oct 6, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 8): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$72.8M (−2.5 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $72.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- EdgePoint Investment GroupReduced$202M1.5%−0.0 pp
- Turtle Creek Asset ManagementReduced$88.8M3.5%−2.0 pp
- Fairfax Financial Holdings$70.5M2.7%
- Hill City Capital$47.5M1.1%
- ACK Asset ManagementReduced$43.2M5.0%−1.2 pp
- Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management$33.8M2.4%
- Front Street Capital ManagementReduced$3.6M0.4%−0.4 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$2.9M0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Mason Capital ManagementSingle-position portfolio$472M77.8%
Largest holders of ATS (all 13F filers)
- Mason Capital Management16.4 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Royal Bank of Canada7.9 MBank or trading desk+120 K
- EdgePoint Investment Groupconcentrated7.0 MInvestment firm−164 K
- Beutel, Goodman4.8 MInvestment firm−658 K
- Turtle Creek Asset Managementconcentrated3.1 MInvestment firm−1.8 M
- Bank of Montreal3.1 MBank or trading desk−52 K
- FMR2.9 MInvestment firm+628 K
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated2.5 MInsurance holding0
- Vanguard Capital Management2.4 MIndex manager+32 K
- Jupiter Topco2.3 MType not verifiedno data
- Shares
- 16.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $472M
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +120 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $227M
- EdgePoint Investment Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- −164 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $202M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- −658 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $138M
- Turtle Creek Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $88.8M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −52 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $88.2M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +628 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $83.7M
- Fairfax Financial Holdingsconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $70.5M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +32 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $69.1M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $66.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Beutel, Goodman6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Oct 6, 2026
- Beutel, Goodman4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 31, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Turtle Creek Asset Management4.99%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers