Astronics (ATRO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns Astronics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026), State Street (13G filed May 12, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (3.1 million shares), State Street (2.1 million shares) and American Century Companies (1.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Astronics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 3.1 million shares
- 2. State Street: 2.1 million shares
- 3. American Century Companies: 1.4 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.4 million shares
- 5. Capital International Investors: 1.3 million shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 1.0 million shares
- 7. Pertento Partners LLP: 993,637 shares
- 8. Next Century Growth Investors: 743,086 shares
- 9. Ameriprise Financial: 709,845 shares
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 676,931 shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (May 12, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Astronics revenue
Astronics reported annual revenue of $862.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$30.1M (+371 K shares) · bought $31.3M and sold $1.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Ophir Asset Management PtyNew$31.3M2.6%+2.6 pp3.0% with ATROB
- Senator Investment GroupReduced$545K0.0%−0.1 pp
- O'Keefe Stevens Advisory$291K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ATRO (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock3.1 MIndex manager+231 K
- State Street2.1 MIndex manager−299 K
- American Century Companies1.4 MInvestment firm−301 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager+30 K
- Capital International Investors1.3 MInvestment firm+36 K
- Geode Capital Management1.0 MIndex manager+154 K
- Pertento Partners LLP994 KInvestment firm+178 K
- Next Century Growth Investors743 KType not verified−43 K
- Ameriprise Financial710 KWealth adviser+259 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors677 KIndex manager+3,171
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +231 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $248M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −299 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $167M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −301 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +30 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $115M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +36 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $108M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +154 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $84.6M
- Shares
- 994 K
- Change
- +178 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $80.7M
- Shares
- 743 K
- Change
- −43 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $60.4M
- Shares
- 710 K
- Change
- +259 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $57.7M
- Shares
- 677 K
- Change
- +3,171
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $55.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 4, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 4, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 13.4%
- Net margin
- 8.4%
- ROE
- 39.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $942M
- Revenue growth
- 14.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $79.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $60.7M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 36.5 M
- 1 year
- +4.1%
- 3 years
- +13.4%
- 5 years
- +18.4%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.8M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.30
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- American Century Investment Management4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Capital International Investors4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 14, 2026
- State Street7.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers