Argan (AGX): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.0%.
Who owns Argan?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 14.3% (13G/A filed Apr 7, 2026), First Trust Portfolios, 5.9% (13G filed Apr 27, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management, 5.7% (13G filed Jul 31, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.1% (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (15.8% of the shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.5%) and First Trust Advisors (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Argan shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 15.8%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.5%
- 3. First Trust Advisors: 5.4%
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 4.6%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 6. State Street: 3.9%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 3.6%
- 8. American Century Companies: 3.2%
- 9. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.0%
- 10. Lone Pine Capital: 2.6%
How much of Argan do institutions own?
The 565 institutions that file 13F reported 99.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 7, 2026) ↗13G by First Trust Portfolios (Apr 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Argan revenue
Argan reported annual revenue of $944.6 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 3 opened · 3 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$64.8M (+81 K shares) · bought $216M and sold $151MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lone Pine CapitalReduced$294M1.8%−0.1 pp
- SurgoCap PartnersNew$120M3.9%+3.9 pp
- AltraVue CapitalReduced$72.2M5.2%−1.2 pp
- Avala GlobalNew$61.1M2.3%+2.3 pp
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementIncreased$36.3M1.6%+0.3 pp
- Coatue ManagementNew$28.8M0.1%+0.1 pp
- Gunderson Capital Management$7.5M2.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AGX (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.2 MIndex manager · 15.75% of the company+86 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management778 KIndex manager · 5.55% of the company+260 K
- First Trust Advisors754 KInvestment firm · 5.38% of the company−37 K
- Renaissance Technologies648 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.62% of the company+37 K
- Vanguard Capital Management595 KIndex manager · 4.24% of the company+7,315
- State Street544 KIndex manager · 3.88% of the company+27 K
- Geode Capital Management506 KIndex manager · 3.61% of the company+47 K
- American Century Companies448 KInvestment firm · 3.19% of the company+26 K
- Price T Rowe Associates420 KInvestment firm · 2.99% of the company+328 K
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated369 KInvestment firm · 2.63% of the company−24 K
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +86 K
- % of the company
- 15.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 778 K
- Change
- +260 K
- % of the company
- 5.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $621M
- Shares
- 754 K
- Change
- −37 K
- % of the company
- 5.38%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $602M
- Shares
- 648 K
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 4.62%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $518M
- Shares
- 595 K
- Change
- +7,315
- % of the company
- 4.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $475M
- Shares
- 544 K
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 3.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $435M
- Shares
- 506 K
- Change
- +47 K
- % of the company
- 3.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $404M
- Shares
- 448 K
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 3.19%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $358M
- Shares
- 420 K
- Change
- +328 K
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $335M
- Lone Pine Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 369 K
- Change
- −24 K
- % of the company
- 2.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $294M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 99.4% of the shares · top 10: 51.9% · in index firms: 40.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 99.4%
Shares reported by the 565 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 1 position with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 15.4%
- Net margin
- 15.1%
- ROE
- 35.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 29.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $179M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $546M
- Quality vs sector
- 82/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 14.1 M
- 1 year
- +1.7%
- 3 years
- −0.2%
- 5 years
- −10.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $9.9M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.9M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $24.3M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 3.10
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.09%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.65%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- First Trust Portfolios5.89%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- VestisVSTS · 7 managers
- Fortune Brands InnovationsFBIN · 8 managers
- Southwest AirlinesLUV · 8 managers
- X-EnergyXE · 6 managers
- Madison Air SolutionsMAIR · 5 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers