Aclaris Therapeutics (ACRS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Aclaris Therapeutics?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BML Investment Partners, 9.9% (13G/A filed Apr 27, 2026), Biosion, 9.4% (13G/A filed Jan 9, 2026), RA Capital Management, 9.1% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Deep Track Capital, 7.0% (13G filed Mar 17, 2026) and BlackRock, 6.2% (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026). Leonard Braden Michael is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were RA Capital Management (9.1% of the shares), BML Capital Management (8.6%) and BlackRock (7.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Aclaris Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. RA Capital Management: 9.1%
- 2. BML Capital Management: 8.6%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.2%
- 4. Deep Track Capital: 6.7%
- 5. Vivo Capital: 4.8%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 7. Frazier Life Sciences Management: 3.5%
- 8. Rock Springs Capital Management: 3.1%
- 9. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 2.9%
- 10. Decheng Capital: 2.9%
How much of Aclaris Therapeutics do institutions own?
The 148 institutions that file 13F reported 85.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BML Investment Partners (Apr 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Biosion (Jan 9, 2026) ↗13G/A by RA Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Deep Track Capital (Mar 17, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Aclaris Therapeutics revenue
Aclaris Therapeutics reported annual revenue of $7.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 8): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$45.6M (+8.6 M shares) · bought $47.2M and sold $1.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- RA Capital ManagementIncreased$67.3M0.6%+0.3 pp
- Vivo Capital$35.4M3.2%
- Frazier Life Sciences Management$26.1M0.6%
- Silverarc Capital ManagementNew$10.3M1.1%+1.1 pp
- Palo Alto Investors$8.5M1.2%
- MPM BioimpactIncreased$5.5M0.3%+0.2 pp
- Tetragon Partners GPNew$2.1M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Logos Global ManagementReduced$1.1M0.0%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ACRS (all 13F filers)
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated12.7 MInvestment firm · 8.64% of the company+5.9 M
- BML Capital Management12.0 MType not verified · 8.14% of the company−2.3 M
- BlackRock10.0 MIndex manager · 6.82% of the company+2.6 M
- Deep Track Capital9.3 MInvestment firm · 6.35% of the company0
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated6.7 MInvestment firm · 4.55% of the company+28 K
- Vanguard Capital Management5.8 MIndex manager · 3.95% of the company+650 K
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated4.9 MInvestment firm · 3.35% of the company0
- Rock Springs Capital Management4.3 MType not verified · 2.94% of the company−142 K
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c4.1 MInvestment firm · 2.77% of the company+200 K
- Decheng Capital4.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 2.75% of the company0
- RA Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.7 M
- Change
- +5.9 M
- % of the company
- 8.64%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $67.3M
- BML Capital Management
- Shares
- 12.0 M
- Change
- −2.3 M
- % of the company
- 8.14%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $63.3M
- Shares
- 10.0 M
- Change
- +2.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.1M
- Shares
- 9.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $49.4M
- Vivo Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 4.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.4M
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +650 K
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.8M
- Frazier Life Sciences Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.35%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.1M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- −142 K
- % of the company
- 2.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $22.9M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +200 K
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $21.5M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $21.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 85.3% of the shares · top 10: 53.0% · in index firms: 22.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 85.3%
Shares reported by the 148 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -60.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $8.2M
- Revenue growth
- -51.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-75.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-62.2M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 122.6 M
- 1 year
- +5.7%
- 3 years
- +25.3%
- 5 years
- −14.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $12.4M158.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Frazier Life Sciences Public Fund5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 14, 2026 · filed: Sep 21, 2026
- RA Capital Management9.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Vivo Opportunity Fund Holdings4.3%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- GeneDx HoldingsWGS · 8 managers
- UroGen PharmaURGN · 8 managers
- CG OncologyCGON · 9 managers
- Kodiak SciencesKOD · 7 managers
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL · 9 managers
- Rapport TherapeuticsRAPP · 7 managers