SkyWater Technology: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns SkyWater Technology?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Unterseher Loren A (13G/A filed May 13, 2025), Balyasny Asset Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and BlackRock (13G filed Apr 27, 2026). Oxbow Industries, LLC and CMI Oxbow Partners, LLC are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Balyasny Asset Management (3.1 million shares), BlackRock (2.9 million shares) and State Street (2.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most SkyWater Technology shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Balyasny Asset Management: 3.1 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 2.9 million shares
- 3. State Street: 2.3 million shares
- 4. Pentwater Capital Management: 1.8 million shares
- 5. American Century Companies: 1.8 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.5 million shares
- 7. Alpine Associates Management: 1.4 million shares
- 8. Alliancebernstein: 1.3 million shares
- 9. Magnetar Financial: 1.2 million shares
- 10. Norges Bank: 1.1 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Unterseher Loren A (May 13, 2025) ↗13G by Balyasny Asset Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Apr 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
SkyWater Technology revenue
SkyWater Technology reported annual revenue of $442.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 28, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders (all 13F filers)
- Balyasny Asset Management3.1 MQuant or multi-manager · 6.32% of the company+723 K
- BlackRock2.9 MIndex manager · 5.96% of the company+389 K
- State Street2.3 MIndex manager · 4.75% of the company+873 K
- Pentwater Capital Management1.8 MType not verified · 3.66% of the company+1.8 M
- American Century Companies1.8 MInvestment firm · 3.62% of the company+423 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.5 MIndex manager · 3.10% of the company+4,819
- Alpine Associates Management1.4 MInvestment firm · 2.74% of the company+128 K
- Alliancebernstein1.3 MInvestment firm · 2.61% of the company−58 K
- Magnetar Financial1.2 MType not verified · 2.40% of the company+9,051
- Norges Bank1.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 2.23% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +723 K
- % of the company
- 6.32%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +389 K
- % of the company
- 5.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +873 K
- % of the company
- 4.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $81.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.66%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $62.9M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +423 K
- % of the company
- 3.62%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $62.3M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +4,819
- % of the company
- 3.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $53.3M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +128 K
- % of the company
- 2.74%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.2M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −58 K
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $35.3M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +9,051
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $41.2M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $38.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 28, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 28, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 0.7%
- Net margin
- 18.4%
- ROE
- 66.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $639M
- Revenue growth
- 120.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $118M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-95.1M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 48.7 M
- 1 year
- +2.8%
- 3 years
- +19.3%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.4M2.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
96.1% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.59
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −0.2 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $195M15.46 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Balyasny Asset Management6.35%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Loren A. Unterseherfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 31, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- BlackRock5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers