Open Lending: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Open Lending?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Portolan Capital Management (13G filed Feb 26, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.9 million shares), True Wind Capital Management (7.5 million shares) and Magnetar Financial (5.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Open Lending shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.9 million shares
- 2. True Wind Capital Management: 7.5 million shares
- 3. Magnetar Financial: 5.0 million shares
- 4. Wasatch Advisors: 4.9 million shares
- 5. LB Partners: 4.9 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4 million shares
- 7. Ethos Financial Group: 3.3 million shares
- 8. Alliancebernstein: 3.0 million shares
- 9. Glazer Capital: 2.8 million shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 2.6 million shares
Sources:13G by Portolan Capital Management (Feb 26, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 1 opened · 1 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$8.8M (−2.8 M shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $11.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Carmignac GestionNew$3.0M0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock7.9 MIndex manager · 6.67% of the company+515 K
- True Wind Capital Management7.5 MSingle-position portfolio · 6.38% of the company0
- Magnetar Financial5.0 MType not verified · 4.20% of the company+5.0 M
- Wasatch Advisors4.9 MType not verified · 4.12% of the company−2.2 M
- LB Partners4.9 MType not verified · 4.10% of the company−550 K
- Vanguard Capital Management4.4 MIndex manager · 3.72% of the company−41 K
- Ethos Financial Group3.3 MType not verified · 2.76% of the company−198 K
- Alliancebernstein3.0 MInvestment firm · 2.58% of the company+2.9 M
- Glazer Capital2.8 MType not verified · 2.36% of the company+2.8 M
- Geode Capital Management2.6 MIndex manager · 2.22% of the company+116 K
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +515 K
- % of the company
- 6.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $24.5M
- True Wind Capital Management
- Shares
- 7.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 6.38%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $23.5M
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +5.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.20%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.5M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −2.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.2M
- LB Partners
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −550 K
- % of the company
- 4.10%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.1M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −41 K
- % of the company
- 3.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.7M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −198 K
- % of the company
- 2.76%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.2M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 2.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.8M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +2.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +116 K
- % of the company
- 2.22%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Mar 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -7.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-5.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Bank, insurer or other financial company: we do not show net debt / EBITDA or free cash flow. Its cash flow moves with loans and the investment portfolio, and its debt is part of the business: those figures do not read as they do for an industrial company.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 118.6 M
- 1 year
- −0.5%
- 3 years
- −6.1%
- 5 years
- +43.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $4.9M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $7.0M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
Bank or insurer: debt ratios do not apply.
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Bregal Sagemount Ifell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 28, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Nebula Holdingsfell below 5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 28, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
- Wasatch Advisors4.1%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Open Lending Appoints Abhijit Chaudhary to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Financials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- WealthfrontWLTH · 3 managers
- First Carolina Financial ServicesFCBM · 4 managers
- GPGIGPGI · 6 managers
- First Citizens BancsharesFCNCA · 6 managers
- Shift4 PaymentsFOUR · 6 managers
- Berkley W RWRB · 7 managers