enGene Therapeutics: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 2.2%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns enGene Therapeutics?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Perceptive Advisors (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BML Investment Partners (13G/A filed May 14, 2026), Deep Track Capital (13G filed Nov 18, 2025), Raymond Debbane (13G filed Jan 27, 2026) and Anders Hove (13G filed Jul 22, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Iii Services B.v Fcpm (9.6 million shares), Omega Fund Management (876,357 shares) and SR One Capital Management (747,750 shares).
Which institutions hold the most enGene Therapeutics shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Iii Services B.v Fcpm: 9.6 million shares
- 2. Omega Fund Management: 876,357 shares
- 3. SR One Capital Management: 747,750 shares
- 4. Quadrature Capital: 239,035 shares
- 5. Obsidian CIO: 15,000 shares
Sources:13G/A by Perceptive Advisors (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BML Investment Partners (May 14, 2026) ↗13G by Deep Track Capital (Nov 18, 2025) ↗13G by Raymond Debbane (Jan 27, 2026) ↗13G by Anders Hove (Jul 22, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Iii Services B.v Fcpm$16.7M2.2%2.3% with its other share classes
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders (all 13F filers)
- Iii Services B.v Fcpmconcentrated9.6 MType not verified · 14.37% of the company0
- Omega Fund Management876 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.31% of the company0
- SR One Capital Management748 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 1.12% of the company0
- Quadrature Capital239 KType not verified · 0.36% of the company+205 K
- Obsidian CIO15 KType not verified · 0.02% of the company+15 K
- Iii Services B.v Fcpmconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 14.37%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.7M
- Omega Fund Management
- Shares
- 876 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.31%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 748 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.12%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 239 K
- Change
- +205 K
- % of the company
- 0.36%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $414K
- Obsidian CIO
- Shares
- 15 K
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $26.0K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -56.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-130M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-104M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 51.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $9.6M
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −41.1 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $199K0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Venrock Healthcare Capital Partners IIIfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Perceptive Advisors9.99%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Anders Hove5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jul 20, 2026 · filed: Jul 22, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«enGene Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Focuses Board to Support Planned Upcoming Regulatory and Commercial Milestones»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Business Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«enGene Announces Updated Interim Results From LEGEND Pivotal Cohort»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers