Virtus Total Return Fund (ZTR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of ZTR (all 13F filers)
- Saba Capital Management1.9 MInvestment firm+802 K
- LPL Financial1.6 MWealth adviser+221 K
- Guggenheim Capital1.3 MType not verified+13 K
- Penserra Capital Management889 KType not verified+34 K
- Stifel Financial693 KWealth adviser+4,937
- Capstone Investment Advisors370 KInvestment firm0
- Morgan Stanley276 KBank or trading desk−13 K
- Bank of America257 KBank or trading desk+11 K
- Envestnet Asset Management250 KWealth adviser−3,058
- Ashton Thomas Securities237 KType not verified+10 K
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +802 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.2M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +221 K
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $11.1M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +13 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 889 K
- Change
- +34 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 693 K
- Change
- +4,937
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 370 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.5M
- Shares
- 276 K
- Change
- −13 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 257 K
- Change
- +11 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- −3,058
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $1.7M
- Ashton Thomas Securities
- Shares
- 237 K
- Change
- +10 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Saba Capital Management5.04%13Dfiling ↗Event: Sep 28, 2026 · filed: Sep 30, 2026
- Morgan Stanley2.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 5, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗