YPF Sociedad Anonima (YPF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 4.7%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns YPF Sociedad Anonima?
YPF Sociedad Anonima trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) (12.4 million ADRs), FMR (10.7 million ADRs) and JPMorgan Chase (4.7 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most YPF Sociedad Anonima shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Aquamarine Financial (Cayman): 12.4 million ADRs
- 2. FMR: 10.7 million ADRs
- 3. JPMorgan Chase: 4.7 million ADRs
- 4. North of South Capital LLP: 4.0 million ADRs
- 5. VR Advisory Services: 3.2 million ADRs
- 6. Duquesne Family Office: 3.1 million ADRs
- 7. Ping Capital Management: 1.6 million ADRs
- 8. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 1.6 million ADRs
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.5 million ADRs
- 10. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 1.5 million ADRs
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
YPF Sociedad Anonima revenue
YPF Sociedad Anonima reported annual revenue of $18.45 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Stanley Druckenmiller 13F (Q2 2026)Howard Marks 13F (Q2 2026)
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 5): 2 opened · 1 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$28.4M (+625 K shares) · bought $49.4M and sold $21.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 4 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- North of South Capital LLPIncreased$183M13.5%+1.7 pp
- VR Advisory Services$147M13.0%
- Duquesne Family OfficeReduced$143M3.3%−0.1 pp
- GemsstockNew$14.4M4.7%+1.5 pp
- RWC Asset Advisors (us)New$12.2M2.7%+2.6 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of YPF (all 13F filers)
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman)12.4 MType not verified+3.4 M
- FMR10.7 MInvestment firm+10.7 M
- JPMorgan Chase4.7 MBank or trading desk−448 K
- North of South Capital LLPconcentrated4.0 MInvestment firm+499 K
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated3.2 MInvestment firm0
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated3.1 MFamily office−97 K
- Ping Capital Management1.6 MType not verified+233 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings1.6 MIndex manager−125 K
- Morgan Stanley1.5 MBank or trading desk−397 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets1.5 MBank or trading desk+1.4 M
- Shares
- 12.4 M
- Change
- +3.4 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $566M
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +10.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $487M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- −448 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $211M
- North of South Capital LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +499 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $183M
- VR Advisory Servicesconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $147M
- Duquesne Family Officeconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −97 K
See more
- Type
- Family office
- Value
- $143M
- Ping Capital Management
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +233 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $73.3M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −125 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $73.1M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −397 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $68.9M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $67.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 9.4%
- Net margin
- -4.5%
- ROE
- -7.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- -4.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-826M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-118M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 392.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.0%
- 3 years
- −0.2%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $10.0M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $15.0M0.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.6 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.7 bn2.84 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers