Yext: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 12 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 7.1%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Yext?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Lynrock Lake, 19.0% (13D filed Jul 9, 2026), Lead Edge Capital Management, 7.9% (13D/A filed Mar 25, 2026) and BlackRock, 6.9% (13G/A filed Jul 16, 2025). Lead Edge Public Fund, LP is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Lynrock Lake (19.0% of the shares), Lead Edge Capital Management (7.8%) and BlackRock (7.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Yext shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Lynrock Lake: 19.0%
- 2. Lead Edge Capital Management: 7.8%
- 3. BlackRock: 7.4%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.7%
- 6. State Street: 2.9%
- 7. Acadian Asset Management: 2.6%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.2%
- 9. FMR: 2.1%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.0%
How much of Yext do institutions own?
The 175 institutions that file 13F reported 73.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Lynrock Lake (Jul 9, 2026) ↗13D/A by Lead Edge Capital Management (Mar 25, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 16, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 19, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Yext revenue
Yext reported annual revenue of $446.6 million for fiscal year 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 2): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$4.0M (+859 K shares) · bought $4.0M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 12 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lynrock LakeIncreased$88.8M14.1%+0.6 pp
- Wittenberg Investment ManagementNew$152K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of YEXT (all 13F filers)
- Lynrock Lakeconcentrated19.0 MInvestment firm · 19.21% of the company+826 K
- Lead Edge Capital Management7.8 MPrivate equity or venture capital · 7.92% of the company0
- BlackRock7.4 MIndex manager · 7.47% of the company−773 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.6 MIndex manager · 4.66% of the company−1.5 M
- Vanguard Capital Management3.7 MIndex manager · 3.76% of the company+185 K
- State Street2.9 MIndex manager · 2.89% of the company−7,783
- Acadian Asset Management2.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.60% of the company+2.3 M
- Geode Capital Management2.2 MIndex manager · 2.24% of the company−178 K
- FMR2.1 MInvestment firm · 2.09% of the company+1.2 M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2.0 MIndex manager · 2.06% of the company−89 K
- Lynrock Lakeconcentrated
- Shares
- 19.0 M
- Change
- +826 K
- % of the company
- 19.21%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $88.8M
- Shares
- 7.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.92%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $36.6M
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- −773 K
- % of the company
- 7.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $34.5M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- −1.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.5M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +185 K
- % of the company
- 3.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.4M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- −7,783
- % of the company
- 2.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.4M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +2.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.60%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $12.0M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −178 K
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.4M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $9.7M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −89 K
- % of the company
- 2.06%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 73.3% of the shares · top 10: 54.2% · in index firms: 35.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 73.3%
Shares reported by the 175 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 19, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 8.3%
- Net margin
- 5.9%
- ROE
- 73.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $443M
- Revenue growth
- -1.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $26.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $53.0M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 129.9 M
- 1 year
- +2.4%
- 3 years
- +3.7%
- 5 years
- +8.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $67.4M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $48.7M10.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.11
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 5.9 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.97%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Lynrock Lake19%13Dfiling ↗Event: Jul 1, 2026 · filed: Jul 9, 2026
- Millennium Management0.6%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 11, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers