Xperi (XPER): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.3%.
Who owns Xperi?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.5% (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2025), Manulife Financial, 6.4% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Clearline Capital, 5.1% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Wellington Management Group LLP, 5.1% (13G filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Rubric Capital Management (8.6% of the shares), BlackRock (8.4%) and Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Xperi shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Rubric Capital Management: 8.6%
- 2. BlackRock: 8.4%
- 3. Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the: 6.4%
- 4. Neuberger Berman Group: 5.9%
- 5. Wellington Management Group LLP: 5.1%
- 6. Clearline Capital: 5.1%
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 8. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 9. Acadian Asset Management: 2.7%
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.6%
How much of Xperi do institutions own?
The 151 institutions that file 13F reported 93.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Feb 5, 2025) ↗13G/A by Manulife Financial (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Clearline Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Wellington Management Group LLP (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Xperi revenue
Xperi reported annual revenue of $448.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited · 1 more with no comparable data = +1
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 entered with no comparable quarter.
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital Management$34.1M0.3%
- TSP Capital Management GroupNo comparable data$7.2M1.7%+1.7 pp
- American Financial Group$667K0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of XPER (all 13F filers)
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated4.1 MInvestment firm · 8.50% of the company0
- BlackRock4.0 MIndex manager · 8.28% of the company+77 K
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the3.1 MInsurance holding · 6.34% of the company+613 K
- Neuberger Berman Group2.9 MInvestment firm · 5.87% of the company+233 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP2.5 MInvestment firm · 5.09% of the company+255 K
- Clearline Capital2.5 MInvestment firm · 5.07% of the company−478 K
- Vanguard Capital Management2.0 MIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+95 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.0 MIndex manager · 4.17% of the company+92 K
- Acadian Asset Management1.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.68% of the company+965 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors1.3 MIndex manager · 2.60% of the company+146 K
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.50%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $34.1M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +77 K
- % of the company
- 8.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $33.2M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +613 K
- % of the company
- 6.34%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $25.5M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +233 K
- % of the company
- 5.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.6M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +255 K
- % of the company
- 5.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.4M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −478 K
- % of the company
- 5.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.4M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +95 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.8M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +92 K
- % of the company
- 4.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $16.8M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +965 K
- % of the company
- 2.68%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $10.7M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +146 K
- % of the company
- 2.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 93.3% of the shares · top 10: 53.4% · in index firms: 28.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 93.3%
Shares reported by the 151 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.4%
- Net margin
- -7.1%
- ROE
- -7.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $457M
- Revenue growth
- -3.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-32.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $2.8M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 45.9 M
- 1 year
- +1.8%
- 3 years
- +9.1%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $6.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $40.7M9.1% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −14.7 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1—
- Year 2—
- Year 3$10.0M
- Year 4$10.0M
- Year 5$7.7M
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Neuberger Berman Group4.7%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 6, 2026
- Clearline Capital5.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Manulife Financial6.39%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Xperi Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2025 Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Xperi Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers