Exagen (XGN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Exagen?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Chernett Jorey, 9.9% (13G/A filed May 20, 2026), NMSIC Co-Investment Fund, 6.0% (13G/A filed Feb 11, 2026), Parian Ultreia, 5.3% (13G filed May 27, 2026) and Cowen Financial Products, 5.0% (13G/A filed May 12, 2025). Sun Mountain Capital Partners LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Wexford Capital (3.3% of the shares), Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund (2.8%) and Vanguard Capital Management (2.5%).
Which institutions hold the most Exagen shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Wexford Capital: 3.3%
- 2. Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund: 2.8%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.5%
- 4. FourWorld Capital Management: 2.5%
- 5. Silvercrest Asset Management Group: 2.1%
- 6. Kennedy Capital Management: 2.0%
- 7. Mink Brook Asset Management: 2.0%
- 8. Jane Street Group: 1.3%
- 9. Acadian Asset Management: 1.3%
- 10. First Eagle Investment Management: 1.3%
How much of Exagen do institutions own?
The 57 institutions that file 13F reported 32.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Chernett Jorey (May 20, 2026) ↗13G/A by NMSIC Co-Investment Fund (Feb 11, 2026) ↗13G by Parian Ultreia (May 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Cowen Financial Products (May 12, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Exagen revenue
Exagen reported annual revenue of $66.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$931K (−200 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $931KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 2 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 1 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- RTW InvestmentsReduced$907K0.0%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of XGN (all 13F filers)
- Wexford Capital793 KInvestment firm · 3.27% of the company0
- Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund675 KType not verified · 2.79% of the company+90 K
- Vanguard Capital Management613 KIndex manager · 2.53% of the company−66 K
- FourWorld Capital Management597 KType not verified · 2.46% of the company+157 K
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group515 KType not verified · 2.12% of the company−23 K
- Kennedy Capital Management485 KType not verified · 2.00% of the company−8,612
- Mink Brook Asset Management476 KType not verified · 1.96% of the company+107 K
- Jane Street Group323 KBank or trading desk · 1.33% of the company+86 K
- Acadian Asset Management310 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.28% of the company−379 K
- First Eagle Investment Management307 KInvestment firm · 1.27% of the company+182 K
- Wexford Capital
- Shares
- 793 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.7M
- Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund
- Shares
- 675 K
- Change
- +90 K
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.1M
- Shares
- 613 K
- Change
- −66 K
- % of the company
- 2.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.8M
- FourWorld Capital Management
- Shares
- 597 K
- Change
- +157 K
- % of the company
- 2.46%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.8M
- Shares
- 515 K
- Change
- −23 K
- % of the company
- 2.12%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.4M
- Shares
- 485 K
- Change
- −8,612
- % of the company
- 2.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.3M
- Mink Brook Asset Management
- Shares
- 476 K
- Change
- +107 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 323 K
- Change
- +86 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 310 K
- Change
- −379 K
- % of the company
- 1.28%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.4M
- Shares
- 307 K
- Change
- +182 K
- % of the company
- 1.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 32.9% of the shares · top 10: 21.1% · in index firms: 15.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 32.9%
Shares reported by the 57 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -18.6%
- Net margin
- -26.6%
- ROE
- -154.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $71.1M
- Revenue growth
- 20.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-18.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-7.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 21.6 M
- 1 year
- +18.4%
- 3 years
- +26.2%
- 5 years
- +70.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $3.4M
- Stock-based compensation
- $2.2M3.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −3.3 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.6M0.07 times cash and investments
- Year 1$3.5M
- Year 2$3.1M
- Year 3$3.0M
- Year 4$25.9M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 1 · $104K
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Parian Ultreia5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 22, 2026 · filed: May 27, 2026
- Chernett Jorey9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 20, 2026
- RTW Investments4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 17, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers