WidePoint (WYY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns WidePoint?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Kang Jin (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026) and Royce & Associates (13G filed Oct 23, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Royce & Associates (426,524 shares), Vanguard Capital Management (360,356 shares) and Potomac Capital Management (299,162 shares).
Which institutions hold the most WidePoint shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Royce & Associates: 426,524 shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 360,356 shares
- 3. Potomac Capital Management: 299,162 shares
- 4. Focus Partners Wealth: 157,046 shares
- 5. Renaissance Technologies: 120,321 shares
- 6. Summit Financial Strategies: 98,457 shares
- 7. Citadel Advisors: 96,924 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 88,742 shares
- 9. HRT Financial: 88,273 shares
- 10. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 77,243 shares
Sources:13G/A by Kang Jin (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by Royce & Associates (Oct 23, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
WidePoint revenue
WidePoint reported annual revenue of $150.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of WYY (all 13F filers)
- Royce & Associates427 KType not verified · 4.27% of the company+427 K
- Vanguard Capital Management360 KIndex manager · 3.60% of the company+3,601
- Potomac Capital Management299 KType not verified · 2.99% of the company+26 K
- Focus Partners Wealth157 KWealth adviser · 1.57% of the company+155 K
- Renaissance Technologies120 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.20% of the company−3,277
- Summit Financial Strategies98 KType not verified · 0.98% of the company−19 K
- Citadel Advisors97 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.97% of the company+62 K
- Geode Capital Management89 KIndex manager · 0.89% of the company−6,814
- HRT Financial88 KBank or trading desk · 0.88% of the company+88 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors77 KIndex manager · 0.77% of the company−1,893
- Shares
- 427 K
- Change
- +427 K
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.5M
- Shares
- 360 K
- Change
- +3,601
- % of the company
- 3.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.3M
- Potomac Capital Management
- Shares
- 299 K
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 2.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.2M
- Shares
- 157 K
- Change
- +155 K
- % of the company
- 1.57%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 120 K
- Change
- −3,277
- % of the company
- 1.20%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.1M
- Shares
- 98 K
- Change
- −19 K
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 97 K
- Change
- +62 K
- % of the company
- 0.97%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 89 K
- Change
- −6,814
- % of the company
- 0.89%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6M
- Shares
- 88 K
- Change
- +88 K
- % of the company
- 0.88%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 77 K
- Change
- −1,893
- % of the company
- 0.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -0.8%
- Net margin
- -0.8%
- ROE
- -10.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $158M
- Revenue growth
- 10.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $4.5M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 9.7 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $-61.2K
- Stock-based compensation
- $770K0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −13.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Royce & Associates5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 23, 2026
- Kang Jin6.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 13, 2026
- Kang Jin6.4%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2024 · filed: Feb 10, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers