West Fraser Timber (WFG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.2%.
Who owns West Fraser Timber?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: FIL (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were FIL (8.7 million shares), Price T Rowe Associates (3.8 million shares) and Royal Bank of Canada (3.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most West Fraser Timber shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. FIL: 8.7 million shares
- 2. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.8 million shares
- 3. Royal Bank of Canada: 3.5 million shares
- 4. Mackenzie Financial: 1.9 million shares
- 5. 1832 Asset Management: 1.8 million shares
- 6. Donald Smith: 1.6 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.5 million shares
- 8. Letko, Brosseau & Associates: 1.4 million shares
- 9. Manning & Napier Advisors: 1.1 million shares
- 10. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.0 million shares
Sources:13G/A by FIL (Sep 8, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
West Fraser Timber revenue
West Fraser Timber reported annual revenue of $5.46 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$56.6M (+836 K shares) · bought $57.1M and sold $542KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (3 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 6 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Atlas FRMIncreased$50.1M2.1%+2.0 pp
- SailingStone Capital PartnersIncreased$39.6M7.4%+2.7 pp
- Robert Robotti$20.0M3.2%
- Smead Capital ManagementIncreased$8.4M0.2%+0.0 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$405K0.0%
- Turtle Creek Asset ManagementReduced$389K0.0%−0.0 pp
- Aegis Financial$213K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of WFG (all 13F filers)
- FIL8.7 MInvestment firm−4,950
- Price T Rowe Associates3.8 MInvestment firm+63 K
- Royal Bank of Canada3.5 MBank or trading desk+41 K
- Mackenzie Financial1.9 MInvestment firm+91 K
- 1832 Asset Management1.8 MInvestment firm+38 K
- Donald Smith1.6 MInvestment firm−73 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.5 MIndex manager−21 K
- Letko, Brosseau & Associates1.4 MType not verified+755
- Manning & Napier Advisors1.1 MType not verified−371 K
- Goldman Sachs Group1.0 MBank or trading desk+215 K
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- −4,950
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $591M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- +63 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +41 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $236M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +91 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $180M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +38 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $122M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −73 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $110M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −21 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $101M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +755
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $96.0M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- −371 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $73.9M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +215 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $68.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- -21.7%
- Net margin
- -17.2%
- ROE
- -16.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- -11.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-937M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-315M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 79.2 M
- 1 year
- −2.4%
- 3 years
- −15.9%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $129M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $-9.0M-0.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $101M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −62.5 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Eldorado GoldEGO · 7 managers
- Element SolutionsESI · 7 managers
- Lyondellbasell IndustriesLYB · 7 managers
- i-80 GOLDIAUX · 6 managers
- ORLA MiningORLA · 8 managers
- Royal GoldRGLD · 8 managers