Vuzix (VUZI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Vuzix?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Quanta Computer, 14.8% (13G/A filed Feb 13, 2026), State Street, 9.0% (13G filed Feb 9, 2026), Orin Hirschman, 8.1% (13G filed Jul 27, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.9% (13G filed Jul 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were State Street (9.2% of the shares), AIGH Capital Management (8.1%) and BlackRock (5.8%).
Which institutions hold the most Vuzix shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. State Street: 9.2%
- 2. AIGH Capital Management: 8.1%
- 3. BlackRock: 5.8%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.8%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.2%
- 6. Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management: 0.9%
- 7. Renaissance Technologies: 0.9%
- 8. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 0.9%
- 9. Northern Trust: 0.7%
- 10. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 0.6%
How much of Vuzix do institutions own?
The 127 institutions that file 13F reported 39.3% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Quanta Computer (Feb 13, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Feb 9, 2026) ↗13G by Orin Hirschman (Jul 27, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Vuzix revenue
Vuzix reported annual revenue of $6.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 1): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$928K (−320 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $928KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Capital Counsel$58.0K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of VUZI (all 13F filers)
- State Street7.6 MIndex manager · 9.04% of the company+310 K
- AIGH Capital Management6.7 MType not verified · 7.99% of the company+3.4 M
- BlackRock4.8 MIndex manager · 5.68% of the company+29 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.1 MIndex manager · 3.70% of the company+251 K
- Geode Capital Management1.8 MIndex manager · 2.13% of the company+169 K
- Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management761 KInvestment firm · 0.90% of the company−1.2 M
- Renaissance Technologies742 KQuant or multi-manager · 0.88% of the company+742 K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP726 KBank or trading desk · 0.86% of the company−28 K
- Northern Trust588 KIndex manager · 0.70% of the company+62 K
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust499 KIndex manager · 0.59% of the company+37 K
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +310 K
- % of the company
- 9.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.1M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +3.4 M
- % of the company
- 7.99%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $19.6M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +29 K
- % of the company
- 5.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.9M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +251 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.1M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.2M
- Shares
- 761 K
- Change
- −1.2 M
- % of the company
- 0.90%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 742 K
- Change
- +742 K
- % of the company
- 0.88%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.2M
- Shares
- 726 K
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 0.86%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.1M
- Shares
- 588 K
- Change
- +62 K
- % of the company
- 0.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7M
- Shares
- 499 K
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 0.59%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 39.3% of the shares · top 10: 33.0% · in index firms: 59.1% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 39.3%
Shares reported by the 127 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 14, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -145.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.9M
- Revenue growth
- 6.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-30.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-24.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 77.6 M
- 1 year
- +14.4%
- 3 years
- +21.8%
- 5 years
- +103.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $14.3M
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.3M84.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Orin Hirschman8.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 27, 2026
- Quanta Computer14.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 13, 2026
- State Street9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Feb 9, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Information Technology stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Alkami TechnologyALKT · 5 managers
- Applied DigitalAPLD · 5 managers
- QuantinuumQNT · 5 managers
- PAR TechnologyPAR · 6 managers
- Aurora InnovationAUR · 9 managers
- CCC Intelligent Solutions HoldingsCCC · 9 managers