Vroom (VRM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.1%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Vroom?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Mudrick Capital Management (13D/A filed Oct 1, 2026) and Silverback Asset Management (13G filed May 14, 2025). Mudrick Distressed Opportunity SIF Master Fund, L.P., Pietroforte Matthew and Mudrick Jason are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Mudrick Capital Management (4.0 million shares), Silverback Asset Management (449,236 shares) and Bank of America (250,236 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Vroom shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Mudrick Capital Management: 4.0 million shares
- 2. Silverback Asset Management: 449,236 shares
- 3. Bank of America: 250,236 shares
- 4. Miller Value Partners: 58,488 shares
- 5. Wace, Llp Marshall: 48,471 shares
- 6. Catterton Management Company, L.L.C: 23,013 shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 14,333 shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 13,762 shares
- 9. Nisa Investment Advisors: 9,441 shares
- 10. Vanguard Fiduciary Trust: 6,135 shares
Sources:13D/A by Mudrick Capital Management (Oct 1, 2026) ↗13G by Silverback Asset Management (May 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Vroom revenue
Vroom reported annual revenue of $893.2 million for fiscal year 2023 (year ended December 31, 2023), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Miller Value Partners$450K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of VRM (all 13F filers)
- Mudrick Capital Management4.0 MPrivate equity or venture capital+16 K
- Silverback Asset Management449 KType not verified+11 K
- Bank of America250 KBank or trading desk+201
- Miller Value Partnersconcentrated58 KInvestment firm0
- Wace, Llp Marshall48 KInvestment firm0
- Catterton Management Company, L.L.C23 KSingle-position portfolio0
- Vanguard Capital Management14 KIndex manager+869
- Geode Capital Management14 KIndex manager−16 K
- Nisa Investment Advisors9,441Investment firm−1
- Vanguard Fiduciary Trust6,135Index manager−490
- Mudrick Capital Management
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +16 K
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $30.7M
- Silverback Asset Management
- Shares
- 449 K
- Change
- +11 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.5M
- Shares
- 250 K
- Change
- +201
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.9M
- Miller Value Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 58 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $450K
- Shares
- 48 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $373K
- Shares
- 23 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $177K
- Shares
- 14 K
- Change
- +869
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $110K
- Shares
- 14 K
- Change
- −16 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $106K
- Shares
- 9,441
- Change
- −1
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $72.7K
- Shares
- 6,135
- Change
- −490
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $47.2K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers