Vernal Capital Acquisition (VECA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Vernal Capital Acquisition?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Vernal One, 20.1% (13D filed May 18, 2026), Karpus Management, 11.9% (13G filed Jun 5, 2026), Highbridge Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and AQR Capital Management, 5.4% (13G filed Aug 12, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Karpus Management (11.2% of the shares), Highbridge Capital Management (7.5%) and AQR Arbitrage (5.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Vernal Capital Acquisition shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Karpus Management: 11.2%
- 2. Highbridge Capital Management: 7.5%
- 3. AQR Arbitrage: 5.4%
- 4. Wolverine Asset Management: 4.7%
- 5. Hudson Bay Capital Management: 3.8%
- 6. Mizuho Securities USA: 3.6%
- 7. Whitebox Advisors: 3.0%
- 8. Linden Advisors: 2.8%
- 9. Rivernorth Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. Heights Capital Management: 2.3%
How much of Vernal Capital Acquisition do institutions own?
The 27 institutions that file 13F reported 60.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Vernal One (May 18, 2026) ↗13G by Karpus Management (Jun 5, 2026) ↗13G by Highbridge Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by AQR Capital Management (Aug 12, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 12, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of VECA (all 13F filers)
- Karpus Management1.5 MType not verified+1.5 M
- Highbridge Capital Management986 KType not verified+986 K
- AQR Arbitrage720 KType not verified+720 K
- Wolverine Asset Management625 KType not verified+625 K
- Hudson Bay Capital Management500 KInvestment firm+500 K
- Mizuho Securities USA482 KBank or trading desk+482 K
- Whitebox Advisors400 KInvestment firm+400 K
- Linden Advisors375 KType not verified+375 K
- Rivernorth Capital Management318 KType not verified+318 K
- Heights Capital Management300 KType not verified+300 K
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 986 K
- Change
- +986 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.8M
- Shares
- 720 K
- Change
- +720 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.2M
- Shares
- 625 K
- Change
- +625 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.2M
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.0M
- Shares
- 482 K
- Change
- +482 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $4.7M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- +400 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 375 K
- Change
- +375 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.7M
- Shares
- 318 K
- Change
- +318 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.2M
- Heights Capital Management
- Shares
- 300 K
- Change
- +300 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 60.0% of the shares · top 10: 46.8%
Shares reported by the 27 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Jun 12, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. VECA has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $670K
- Total debt
- $300K
- Net cash
- $370K
- Shareholders' equity
- $722K
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Highbridge Capital Management7.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- AQR Capital Management5.44%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Karpus Management11.88%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 29, 2026 · filed: Jun 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. Announces Pricing of $100 Million Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Vernal Capital Acquisition Corp. Announces Pricing of $100 Million Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.