Universal Health Services (UHS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 3.3%.
Who owns Universal Health Services?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class B shares: First Eagle Investment Management (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), Dimensional Fund Advisors (13G filed Oct 8, 2026) and Pzena Investment Management (13G filed Oct 19, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class B reported on Form 13F were First Eagle Investment Management (8.5% of Class B), BlackRock (7.6%) and Vanguard Capital Management (6.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Universal Health Services shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class B:
- 1. First Eagle Investment Management: 8.5%
- 2. BlackRock: 7.6%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.4%
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.1%
- 6. State Street: 3.9%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 3.7%
- 8. Pzena Investment Management: 3.7%
- 9. Invesco: 3.7%
- 10. FMR: 2.7%
How much of Universal Health Services do institutions own?
The 597 institutions that file 13F reported 98.0% of the Class B shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by First Eagle Investment Management (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by Dimensional Fund Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗13G by Pzena Investment Management (Oct 19, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class B shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Universal Health Services revenue
Universal Health Services reported annual revenue of $17.36 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$14.3M (+96 K shares) · bought $14.3M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Khrom Capital ManagementIncreased$39.4M3.3%+1.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$132M0.0%
Largest holders of UHS (all 13F filers)
- First Eagle Investment Management4.6 MInvestment firm · 8.55% of the company+130 K
- BlackRock4.1 MIndex manager · 7.62% of the company−285 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.4 MIndex manager · 6.37% of the company−61 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.5 MIndex manager · 4.60% of the company−56 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors2.2 MIndex manager · 4.15% of the company+429 K
- State Street2.1 MIndex manager · 3.95% of the company−477 K
- Geode Capital Management2.0 MIndex manager · 3.70% of the company+26 K
- Pzena Investment Management2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.70% of the company+57 K
- Invesco2.0 MInvestment firm · 3.66% of the company+362 K
- FMR1.4 MInvestment firm · 2.66% of the company+102 K
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +130 K
- % of the company
- 8.55%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $677M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- −285 K
- % of the company
- 7.62%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $604M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- −61 K
- % of the company
- 6.37%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $504M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −56 K
- % of the company
- 4.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $365M
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- +429 K
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $329M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −477 K
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $313M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $293M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +57 K
- % of the company
- 3.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $293M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +362 K
- % of the company
- 3.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $290M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +102 K
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $211M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 11.4%
- Net margin
- 8.4%
- ROE
- 20.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 10.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $845M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 64.5 M
- 1 year
- −5.1%
- 3 years
- −12.7%
- 5 years
- −24.7%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $968M
- Share issuance
- $16.7M
- Stock-based compensation
- $95.7M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $51.3M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.18
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 12.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $772M5.56 times cash and investments
- Year 1$772M
- Year 2$79.0M
- Year 3$87.0M
- Year 4$2.0 bn
- Year 5$809M
- Later$1.1 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Pzena Investment Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 19, 2026
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- First Eagle Investment Management8.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Agios PharmaceuticalsAGIO · 4 managers
- DavitaDVA · 4 managers
- KardiganKARD · 4 managers
- MapLight TherapeuticsMPLT · 4 managers
- Anteris Technologies GlobalAVR · 5 managers
- Compass TherapeuticsCMPX · 5 managers