U-Haul Holding (UHAL/B): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
13 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.6%.
Who owns U-Haul Holding?
Shoen Mark V is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Yacktman Asset Management (6.2 million shares), Dimensional Fund Advisors (4.7 million shares) and BlackRock (4.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most U-Haul Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Yacktman Asset Management: 6.2 million shares
- 2. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.7 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 4.6 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.4 million shares
- 5. FMR: 4.2 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 3.8 million shares
- 7. Abrams Capital Management: 3.3 million shares
- 8. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 2.5 million shares
- 9. Smead Capital Management: 2.0 million shares
- 10. Reinhart Partners: 2.0 million shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
U-Haul Holding revenue
U-Haul Holding reported annual revenue of $6.04 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended March 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (14 → 13): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$78.8M (−1.4 M shares) · bought $9.5M and sold $88.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 14 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Yacktman Asset ManagementIncreased$358M4.4%+0.1 pp4.1% with UHAL
- Abrams Capital Management$188M3.4%3.5% with UHAL
- Smead Capital ManagementReduced$117M2.5%−0.1 pp
- Scharf InvestmentsReduced$47.4M1.6%−0.1 pp2.5% with UHAL
- Wallace Capital ManagementIncreased$32.2M3.5%+0.1 pp3.8% with UHAL
- Tweedy, Browne$26.7M2.0%
- BruceReduced$24.1M6.5%−0.5 pp7.8% with UHAL
- Tensile Capital ManagementReduced$18.3M2.5%−0.5 pp
- Third Avenue Management$16.4M2.6%
- Bayberry Capital PartnersReduced$10.7M3.7%−2.0 pp
- NFC Investments$10.4M2.6%
- Robert RobottiReduced$2.5M0.4%−0.0 pp
- Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital Management$533K0.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of UHAL/B (all 13F filers)
- Yacktman Asset Managementconcentrated6.2 MInvestment firm+149 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors4.7 MIndex manager+393 K
- BlackRock4.6 MIndex manager+1,684
- Vanguard Capital Management4.4 MIndex manager−5,987
- FMR4.2 MInvestment firm−307 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.8 MIndex manager−76 K
- Abrams Capital Managementconcentrated3.3 MInvestment firm0
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management2.5 MInvestment firm−701 K
- Smead Capital Managementconcentrated2.0 MInvestment firm−115 K
- Reinhart Partners2.0 MType not verified+118 K
- Yacktman Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +149 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $358M
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +393 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $271M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +1,684
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $266M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −5,987
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $254M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- −307 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $243M
- Shares
- 3.8 M
- Change
- −76 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $217M
- Abrams Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $188M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- −701 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $143M
- Smead Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −115 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $117M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +118 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $113M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.7%
- Net margin
- 1.5%
- ROE
- 1.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $6.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $94.9M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.1 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 15/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 196.1 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- no data
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 17.43
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.2 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$839M
- Year 2$981M
- Year 3$923M
- Year 4$1.2 bn
- Year 5$1.1 bn
- Later$3.2 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- APi GroupAPG · 13 managers
- Carrier GlobalCARR · 13 managers
- GRAB HoldingsGRAB · 13 managers
- Delta Air LinesDAL · 14 managers
- FluorFLR · 12 managers
- C.h. Robinson WorldwideCHRW · 11 managers